Mating type and variation of Phytophthora infestans in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Akira  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80109503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Seishi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60202537)
KONDO Norio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00234948)
KOBAYASHI Kiroku  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10002065)
SHRESTHA Sunder K.  Nepal Agricultural Research Institute, Division of Phytopathology, Chief Researcher, 植物病理部, 主任研究員
TANG Wen-Hua  China Beijing Agricultural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 植物病理学科, 教授
SHRESTHA Sun  ネパール国立農業研究所, 主任研究員
TANG Wenhua  中国北京農業大学, 教授
TIMILA Ram D  ネパール, 国立農業研究所, 研究員
SHRESTA Kris  ネパール, 国立農業研究所, 研究部長
CHANG Shouan  中国, 北京農業大学, 講師
LIU Shefen  中国, 北京農業大学, 講師
TANG Wenーhua  中国, 北京農業大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhytophthora infestans / mating type / metalaxyl sensitivity / isozyme genotypes / mtDNA types / Asia / メラキシル感受性 / アイソザイム / 遺伝子型多型 / Phytophthora / 中華人民共和国 / ネパール
Research Abstract
Phytophthora infestans isolates collected from potato or tomato fields in seven Asian countries were analyzed for mating type, metalaxyl sensitivity, isozyme genotypes and mtDNA types. All of the isolates collected in India, Taiwan and the northern China were A1 mating type, and all of the isolates collected in Korea and Indonesia were A2 mating type, while isolates of both mating types were found in samples from Thailand, Nepal, the central inland China. All isolates from India, Thailand, Nepal and the southern China, and most of isolates collected in Taiwan and the central China were sensitive to metalaxyl, while all except one isolate collected in Korea, all of the isolates collected in Indonesia and 11 of 41 isolates collected in the northern China were resistant. Isolates were divided into 6 isozyme genotypes : Types A (42 isolates from Taiwan, 23 from Thailand, 46 from Nepal, 1 from the northern China and 2 from the southern China), B (12 from India and 18 from Nepal), C (32 from Thailand and 34 from Nepal), D (16 from Korea and 4 from Indonesia), E (43 from the central China and 14 from the southern China), and F (40 from the northern China and 9 from the central China). A and B type isolates were of the old population that was predominant worldwide until recently. C type isolates belonged to the new population, which has been detected in the world since the appearance of A2 isolates outside central Mexico. D type isolates has not been detected elsewhere except Poland and Japan. E and F type isolates were also specific to Asia. Isolates were divided into mtDNA types Ia, Ib and IIa by RFLPs of mtDNA. There were relationships between mtDNA types and isozyme genotypes except for a few isolates. The isolates of type IIa were from isozyme genotype B, C or E type, the isolates of type Ib were of A type, and the isolates of type IIa belonged to D or F type.