| Project/Area Number |
08041131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAISHI Noriyuki Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (50001532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJI Koichi Hokkaido Institute of Environmental Sciences, Natural Conservation Department, W, 野生動物科, 科長
MASUDA Ryuichi Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Sciences, Chromosome Research Unit, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80192748)
TAMATE Hidetoshi Ishinomaki Sensyu Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (90163675)
HALIK Mahmut 北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授(外国人客員研
顧 濱源 チベット自治区高原生物研究所, 動物室, 教授
李 明 華東師範大学, 生物系, 助手
王 小明 華東師範大学, 生物系, 助教授
徐 宏発 華東師範大学, 生物系, 助教授
盛 和林 華東師範大学, 生物系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | deer / China / evolution / comparative ecology / speciation / systematics / morphometry / DNA analysis / 亜種化 / 分子系統樹 / 分布様式 / 有蹄類大進化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the systematics, distribution, origin, evolution, and genealogy of existing deer species in China. 1) Systematic study : We clarified the distribution of each deer species in Tibet and Xingchang, the Autonomous Region, and Xinchan through field studies where they were formerly not well described. Particularly, the distribution of moose (Alces alces) and red deer (Cervus elaphus) subspecies were determined for the first time through this study. 2) Comparative ecological study : We identified the desert adaptation of the red deer Tarim subspecies through morphology and ecological observations. 3) Evolutionary phylogenetic study : Currently, we are examining the morphometry and DNA analysis results obtained from each deer species/subspecies of regional populations. For research at the species level, current results coincide with the previous taxonomical results that had been achieved through morphological research of present species and palaentological studies. However, it appears that the diversity of primitive species may have occurred earlier than has been hypothesized, and the taxonomy of subspecies should be reconsidered.