| Project/Area Number |
08041132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Junzo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (10003104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SRIHADI Agun インドネシア国立ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
WORAWUT Rerk タイ国立カセサート大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
ENDO Hideki National Science Musium, Curator, 動物部, 研究官 (30249908)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
KUROHMARU Masamichi University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00148636)
RWRMAMNUATCHOKE Worawut Kasetsart University, Thailand, Associate Professor
AGUNGPRIYONO Srihadi Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia, Associate Professor
AGUNGPRIYONO スリハディ インドネシア国立ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
RERKAMNUAYCH ウヲラウット タイ国立カセサート大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
本道 栄一 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助手 (30271745)
木村 順平 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30177919)
林 良博 東京大学大学院, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
庄武 孝義 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
西田 隆雄 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20023426)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tupai / phylogeny / mitochondrial DNA / hormone / craniometry / immunohistochemistry / species analysis / serum protein / ミトコンドリア / DNA |
| Research Abstract |
Genetic diversity of the common tree shrew in Southeast Asia was examined by sequencing mitochondrial cytochrome coxidase subunit II (COII) gene. Sequencing of 58 samples from 12 localities in Laos, Thailand and Indonesia (Sumatra) revealed 38 different types. Clustering analysis strongly suggested two distinctive groups (N and S types) of tree shrews in the study area. Judging from great diversity between these two groups, the existence of morphocryptic species was inferred. Samples taken from Hat Yai in the middle of the Malay Peninsula contained both of the mtDNA types. The possibility of sympatry with reproductive isolation or allopatry without reproductive isolation (or parapatry) around Hat Yai was discussed in relation to morphocryptic species. Geographical variation was examined morphologically in the common tree shrew (Tupaia glis) in some Indochinese and Malayan regions. Osteometrical examination and principal component analysis elucidated the morphological differences among v
… More
arious populations. The populations from southern and western Thailand were distinguished morphologically from the other populations, Variation in males from south Thailand and Koala Lumpur suggests that the Isthmus of Kra may have an influence on the variation of skull morphology. However, the Isthmus of Kra was not completely considered as a factor of geographical separation in this animal, because we could not confirm the separation in skull size and shape between localities at least in females. To study the ovarian function of the Scandentia, the localization of inhibin and steroidgenic enzymes (3beta HSD, 17 alpha hydroxylase. aromatase) in the ovary, the common tree shrew and the northern smooth tailed tree shrew. Inhibin and 3beta HSD were found in the granulosa cells in the both species. However 17 alpha hydroxylase and aromatase were localized in the theca interna of the common tree shrew, while they were in the granulosa cells of the northern smooth-tailed tree shrew. Monoclonal antibodies for proteins related to steroid synthesis in ovary, testis and adrenal and for elongating and matures spermatids were produced and characterized in the common tree shrews. These should be useful for future works. The locomotor system of the northern smooth-tailed tree shrew (Dendrogale murina), one of the arboreal species of Scandentia, was examined by means of macroscopic anatomy. In this study, we described the muscular system in the shoulder, forearm, hip and crus regions. The M.deltoideus and the acromion of scapula were well-developed. The characteristic postscapular fossa was distinguishable in the scapula. The M.teres major and M.triceps brachii possessed large bundles and were attached to the postscapular fossa, In the hindlimb region, the M.biceps femoris were inserted into large area of distal hindlimb. The M.tenuissimus was discernible beneath the M.biceps femoris. We suggest that these findings may contribute to the arboreal locomotion in this species and that these may typically represent the arboreal adaptational pattern of muscular system in the Scandentia. Gut endocrine cells were investigated immunohistochemically in the common and Java tree shrews. In the both species, 13 types of immunoreactive cells were observed, but their distribution and frequencies were different between them. Less