Synthetic Study on Gondwana Plants in circum-South Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Motomi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00193524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduated School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (70206647)
MURAKAMI Moriaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduated School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
NISHIDA Harufumi  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30164560)
UEDA Kunihiko  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60184925)
ASAKAWA Takeshi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Reserach Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
ROBERTO Rodo  コンセプシオン大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGondowana / Glossopteris / Nothofagus / Araucariaceae / Plant fossil / Molecular systematics / Phytogeography / 進化・系統 / 被子植物 / 裸子植物 / シダ植物
Research Abstract
In this research project, we analyzed the plant group which distribute both in South America and Oceania region, and diversified in these areas. We employed molecular systematical, comparative morphological and paleobotanical methodologies for clarifying the speciation and spreading patterns of Gondowana plants. Ito studied molecular systematics of Amaryllidaceae which distribute widely in south hemisphere and suggested their African origin and the plants disturbing each area are monophylteic. Ueda analyzed Gomortega which is endemic to South America. Setoguchi and Asakawa studied Nothofagaceae and Araucariaceae both of which are the typical Gondowana plant group. As a result, in Nothofagaceae, the monophyletic clades that correspond to their pollen morphology are recognized, and in Araucariaceae, each traditional genus became monophyletic, however a few mutations were found in each genus, especially in the plants of New Caledonia, and it suggests their recent origin. Nishida studied the permineralized fossil of Glossopteris from Home Dare, Queesland, Australia. He and his student described both male and female reproductive organ in detail and discussed their pollination strategies.