| Project/Area Number |
08041136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tadao Univ.ofTokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science , Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90106609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARYATI M. Univ.of Sabah, faculty of Science, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授
KITADE Osamu Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80302321)
FUKATSU Takema Agency of Industrial Science and Technology Institute of Life Sciences, Senior S, 主任研究員
KON Masahiro Shiga Pref.Univ., Faulty of Environment Sciences, Assoc.Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (00211912)
ITO Huminori Kagawa Univ.fuculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50260683)
MARYACHI M. サバ大学, 科学部, 助教授
安部 琢哉 (安倍 琢哉) 京都大学, 生態研センター, 教授 (00045030)
東 正剛 北海道大学, 地球環境研究科, 教授 (90133777)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Social insects / Sulawesi Is. / Malay peninsula / termite / ant / aphid / wood-feeding cockroach / Passalid beetle / マレー半島 / クロツヤムシ / コウグンシロアリ / ヒメサスライアリ / 摂食習性 / ブルネイ / マレーシア / DNA分析 / カドフシアリ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to reveal the nutritional ecology of social insects on Sulawesi Is. In Indonesia and on Malay Peninsula in Malaysia. The social Insects such as termites and ants are abundant, and the influence of their activities for aphids, wood-feeding cockroaches and Passalid beetles in the tropical forest ecosystems are very strong. Therefore, the field surveys for the nutritional ecology of termites, ants and also of wood-feeding cockroaches, aphids and Passalid beetles were carried out in the northern part of Sulawesi Is. on SEpt.1995, and also done in the Malay Peninsula on March 1999. We focused the surveys to evaluate the influence of ecological factors such as the habitat, food resources, competitive species etc. on their form, behavior and social structure.