Project/Area Number |
08041138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SUWA Gen THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (50206596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UZAWA Kazuhiro THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,JSPS RESEARCH FELLOW, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
SAEGUSA Haruo HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,INSTITUTE OF NATURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES,A, 自然環境科学研究所, 助手 (70254456)
KATOH Shigehiro HYOGO MUSEUM OF NATURE AND HUMAN ACTIVIES,DEPARTMENT OF EARTH SCIENCES,CURATOR, 地球科学部, 研究員 (50301809)
NAGAOKA Shinji NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80244028)
NAKAYA Hideo KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20180424)
BERHANE Asfa エチオピア古人類学研究所, 古生物古人類部門, 部門長
YONAS Beyene エチオピア文化財研究保存局, 人類考古部門, 部門長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | human evolution / East Africa / Australopithecus / stratigraphy / Acheulean / ホモ / 生層序 / アシュリアン / アウストラロピテクス属 / ホモ属 / Tシュリアン |
Research Abstract |
The present study primarily focussed on paleoanthropological field research at Konso and laboratory anaylses of its geological, paleontological and archeologcial materials. More limited research was undertaken regarding the paleoanthropology of the Weyto region, and of hominid remains recently recovered from other sites in Ethiopia. Our main results regarding the Konso sites are summarized as follows. The chronostratigraphic framework of the entire study area was established, especially with detailed accounts of the stratigraphy, chronology, and sedimentology of the core research area. Over 3000 paleontological specimens were systematically collected, and the entire faunal assemblage of over 7500 mammalian remains have been curated and taxonomically evaluated. We now have a reliable characterization of the abundant Konso fauna from the circa 1.4 and 1.9 myr levels. These fauna are distinct from known time-equivalents of eastern Africa in many ways, and will be further evaluated in the near future. Seven hominid specimens were recovered. We focussed our morphological analyses on the A.boisei remains, the results of which have been published. The archeological program of the present study focussed on evaluating the time-transgressive trends in lithic technology at Konso. An early Acheulean assemblage of primitive aspect was confirmed to first occur at the 1.7 myr level, followed by extensive and more varaiable early Acheulean assemblages at 1.5 to 1.4 myr, finally leading to a more refined typical Acheulean technology at an estimated age of younger than 1.3 myr.