Spreading Mechanism of Harmful Red Tides in WESTPAC Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (10165318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Ken  Graduate School of Agricultural Life Science Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30143548)
OGATA Takehiko  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (00104521)
KODAMA Masaaki  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40050588)
MATSUOKA Kazumi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00047416)
OCHI Tadashi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00035990)
岩槻 幸雄  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60213302)
石丸 隆  東京水産大学, 教授 (90114371)
WISESSANG Su  タイ, チュラロンコン大学・理学部, 助教授
HOI Nguven C  ヴェトナム, ハイフォン海洋研究所, 所長
NOOR Normawa  マレーシア農科大学, 科学環境学部, 助手
ANTON Ann  マレーシア, サバ大学・科学技術学部, 助教授
MARASIGAN Ar  フィリピン大学, 水産学部養殖研究所, 助教授
WIADNYANA Ng  インドネシア国立海洋研究所, 研究官
FURIO Elsa  フィリピン水産資源局, 主任研究官
岡本 研  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (20160715)
堀 繁  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (90143403)
田中 學  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70012028)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHarmful Plankton / Harmful Red Tide / Toxic Dinoflagellates / Paralytic Shellfish Toxin / Southeast Asia / Vietnam / Philippines / Malaysia / 有毒渦鞭毛藻 / 赤潮 / インドネシア / タイ
Research Abstract
Cooperative research among scientists in Japan and western Pacific countries, especially Southeast Asia, was conducted in order to clarify the current situation of distribution of toxic plankton, which caused toxin contamination in fish and shellfish, with emphasis on elucidation of mechanism of their geographical expansion. The research result revealed that causative organisms responsible for paralytic shellfish poisoning (PSP), Pyrodinium bahamense, Gymnodinium catenatum, and Alexandrium spp. occurred widely in tropical waters. Two dinoflagellates possibly responsible for diarrhetic poisoning (DSP), Dinophysis caudata and D.miles were also found commonly in tropical waters. A diatoms responsible for amnesic poisoning (ASP) Pseudo-nitzschia spp. were also distributed widely, but any toxin contamination had not been confirmed yet. Distribution of these toxic species looks wider and wider, as research was conducted in new area, although it was not clear whether the species invaded from other place recently or stayed the same area for a long time.
In the Philippines, where damage caused by PSP is most serious in the world, the distribution of P.bahamense was expanding to south to Mindanao Island. The same species was found in Saba, Malaysia where water current reach from Mindanao. Other PSP species, G.catenatum and Alexandrium sp. were also found in the Philippine waters. Using plankton samples collected from Panay Island, DSP toxin productivity of D.caudata and D.miles was confirmed for the first time in tropical dinoflagellates.
In Vietnam, where the occurrence of toxic plankton was denied before the present research, four Alexandrium species (A.andersonii, A.insuetwn, A.minutum, A.tamiyavanichii) were found in coastal waters and shrimp culture ponds. PSP toxin productivity of A.minutum was confirmed using an unialgal culture. ASP toxicity was found in benthic diatom, Nitzschia sp, isolated from shrimp culture pond.