Life histroy strategy of tropical insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koji  Kanazawa, Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70111755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Susumu  Hiroshima Shudo Univ., Fac. Commerce, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (70237337)
ARAI Tetsuo  Ashiya Univ., Fac. Industrial Education, Prof., 産業教育, 教授 (20193047)
KATAKURA Haruo  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (40113542)
NISHIDA Takayoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Res. Assoc., 農学研究科, 助手 (60208189)
ITO Fuminori  Kagawa Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Assoc. prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50260683)
山村 則男  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (70124815)
木村 正人  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (30091440)
NOERDJITO W.  ボゴール動物学博物館, 研究員
大河原 恭祐  金沢大学, 理学部, 助手 (70283091)
HASAN N.  スカラミ農業技術研究所, 研究員
高久 元  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (40236203)
辻 和希  富山大学, 理学部, 助手 (20222135)
曽田 貞滋  信州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00192625)
田中 誠二  農水省, 蚕糸昆虫研究所, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInsect ecolgoy / Epilachninae / Populaton dynamics / Life histroy strategy / Tropics / Indonesia / Sumatra / Java / 昆虫生理学
Research Abstract
Purpose : In order to study evolution of life history strategies of insects, we established several permanent study sites in Java and Sumatra under different rainfall and elevational conditions. We studied (1) Seasonal fluctuation of population size and physiological conditions of insects in the fields, and traits such as diapause, photoperiodism and temperate tolerance, etc. under laboratory conditions. Study insects include phytophagous ladybird beetles Epilachna, tortoise beetles Aspidomorpha, Drosophila flies, ants and, crickets. Maior results obtained are as follows, (1) Enumeration of 26 phytophagous ladybird beetles species with records of host plants and life history data from Sumatra and Java. (2) Oviposition patterns of 21 species of Indonesian and phytophagous ladybird beetle, (3) Diapause and tolerance to extreme temperatures in tropical (Indonesia), subtropical (Okinawa) and temperate (Hiroshima) populations of Epilachna vigintioctopunctata, (4) Survivorship and fertility schedules of E. pytho, (5) Ant species diversity in the Bogor Botanic Garden, West Java, (6) Long-term population dynamics of 3 Epilachna species and 2 species of tortoise beetles Aspidomorpha for (at longest) 9 successive years on 2-4 permanent study sites in Java and Sumatra, (7) Population dynamics of an isolated pyrrhocorid bug Melamphaus faberand its predatory bug Raxa nishidai in the Bogor Botanic Gardens for 9 years, (8) Fluctuation in the abundance of terrestrial arthropods at an Sumatran Highland.