Biological Anthropology on the Uniqueness of Polynesian Physique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kazumichi  Kyoto Univ., Primate Research Inst., Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70097921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAURAKA K  Cook Islands, Government, Ministory of Cultural Development, Anthropologists, 文化庁, 人類学調査官
ULIJASZEK S.J.  Curtin Med.Univ., Dept.of Biological Anthropology Senior Lecture, 生物人類学教室, 講師
TAKEKAWA Daisuke  Kitakyushu Univ., Faculty of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10285455)
MINAGAWA Masao  Hokkaido Univ., School of Earth Sciences' Prof., 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (10250507)
SHIBATA Norio  Tenri Univ.Faculty of Intr.Culture Studies' Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (60122363)
OTTINO P.  ORSTM, 考古学部門, 研究員
ULIJASZEK S.  カーチン医科大学, 生物人類学教室, 講師
KAURAKA K.  クック諸島政府, 文化庁, 人類学調査官
土肥 直美  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30128053)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolynesian people / Uniqueness of physique / Biological Anthropology / Osteological analysis / Palaeoclimate / Ecological Anthropology / Linguistic Folklore / New World Syndrome / 古人骨 / 安定同位体分析 / 古気候 / マンガイア語辞書 / アウトライヤー・ポリネシア人 / イ-スタ島 / クック諸島 / ニュージーランド / 先史ポリネシア人 / 身体特徴 / 古人骨資料 / 生物人類学 / 生態人類学 / 生体人類学 / ワイロロガ遺跡
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to collect several kinds or basic data through field surveys in Polynesia islands, with which the bodily adaptive evolutionary processes of Polynesian people can be studied. Major research results we carried out in the three years financially supported by Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research (Field research) are as follows : 1) We collected a quantity of biological anthropology data through both the analysis of ancient human skeletal remains and somatological survey ; 2) We sampled in situ animal bones and plant remains for radio-isotope analyses which are necessary to reconstruct both the climate and people's food in the past ; 3) We gathered a variety of ecological anthropology data necessary for picturing the subsistence activities of prehistoric Polynesians ; and 4) We collected Polynesian vocabularies, chants, and oral traditions to reconstruct the way of life of ancient people by means of linguistic and folklore methods. The purpose we put on at our research proposal, has been completely materialysed. Next step is that we analyze in more detail those data in use of many kinds of special techniques at our laboratories later on. It is on way, and some noticeable findings have already been coming out. Some of those findings are that prehistoric Polynesian people were usually so dependent on fishing activities through diving, that the unique body type of Polynesian people seems to be a sort or New World Syndrome (NWS), that sea-water temperature possibly went down in recent thousand years in South Pacific, and so on. It should be noted that a Mangaian-English dictionary we compiled, is very important in recording one of Polynesian dialects which have nearly disappeared already. It must be the valuable historic heritage of Polynesian people to hand down in the future.