Project/Area Number |
08041144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Masafumi KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (40101240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NABIHITABHAT ジャルジン タイ科学技術研究所, 研究員
PANHA Somsak Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授
ARAYA Kunio Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Instructor, 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (10263138)
OTA Hidetoshi Tropical Biosphere Research Center, University of Ryukyus Associate Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (10201972)
HIKIDA Tsutomu KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40135512)
NABIHITABHATA Jarujin Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research, Reseracher
SOMSAK Panha チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
KUMTHORN Thi チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
JARUJIN Nabh タイ科学技術研究所, 研究員
ANGOON Lewva タイ農業省, 研究員
THUNYA Chan タイ王立森林省自然保護課, 研究員
SCHWANN Tunh タイ王立森林省自然保護課, 研究員
近 雅博 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教授 (00211912)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Thailand / Evolution / Phylogeny / Life history / Behavior / Insects / Amphibians & Reptiles / Faunal Survey / 両棲類 / 爬虫類 |
Research Abstract |
We made a field study in Thailand on evolution of small animals such as frogs, lizards, snakes and beetles in collaboration with Thai researchers between 1996-1997. Our research in Thailand successfully accumulated many interesting findings as are summarized below. 1) we found that flat-tailed Gecko, Cosymbotus platyurus has the ability to glide and change direction while falling. This observation constitute the first record of gliding among gekkonids in natural habitas. 2) A new spesies of the genus Dibamus was described from eastern Thailand. This new species is closely related with a Vietnam congener, but can be distinguishable from the latter by the scale characters. 3) The colony composition and microhabitat of Ceracupes fronticornis from northern Thailand were reported. They were living in the detritus-like wood substance in dead stump. 4) A new species of the Ansonia were described from northern Thailand. After a careful examination, it was suggested that this new species has a closer relation with a Indian congener not Malaysian one.