Leaf phenology of trees in the humid tropical mountains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro  Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50271599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) REPIN Rimi  Natural Museum, sabah Parks, Research Office, 研究員
NAIS Jamili  Natural Museum, sabah Parks, Head Research Office, 主任研究員
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  Forestry Products Research Institute, Reserach Ecologist, 主任研究員
YUMOTO Takakazu  Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (70192804)
RIMI Repin  サバ自然公園博物館, 研究員
JAMILI Nais  サバ自然公園博物館, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMt.Kinabalu / evergreenness / deciduousness / leaf longevity / leaf emergence pattern / timing of leaf fall / timing of leaf emergence / 開葉状況 / 開花・結実・落葉量 / 落下虫糞量 / 開花・結実フェノロジー / 光環境調査 / 分別測定 / ボルネオ / キナバル / 森林 / 葉 / フェノロジー / 落葉
Research Abstract
Researches on leaf phenology of forest trees and related subjects were carried Out On Mt.Kinabalu, Sabah Parks, Sabah, Borneo Island, Malaysia from 1996 to 1998. Leaf phenology involves timing of leaf appearance and leaf fall, leaf emergence pattern, leaf longevity and evergreenness and deciduousness. In a preliminary simulation, we first predicted that all trees on this mountain is evergreen but leaf longevity is either shorter or longer than 1 year. These predictions were revealed to be true by the researches carried out in the mountaneous forests. Evergreen trees which have shorter leaf longevity than 1 year were, for example, Rubus lineatus on high altitude, Macaranga rostrata and Ficus spp. on mid altitude and Macarangagigantea and M.hypoleucain low altitude. Flush and successive leaf emergence patterns were observed. Tree species which showed flush pattern were for example, Neolitsea spp, Rhododendron spp, Castanopsis spp, Quercus spp, Eugeneaspp, and tree species whish showed successive leafing were Macarangaspp, Rubus spp and others. Timing of leaf emergence within a year was various among species. Many trees were observed to emerge their leaves during a period of moderate drought around March.