| Project/Area Number |
08041150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATSUKI Toshiyuki Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50127156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Fusako Japan Society for Promotion of Science, Research Fellow, 特別研究員
MASUDA Misa Tsukuba University, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
HAYASHI Yukihiro Idem, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90277400)
HIROSE Shohei Nihon University, Faculty of Bioresource Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00102517)
TRAORE S.K.B ユートジボクール, サバンナ農業研究所, 研究室長
ALLURI K. 国際稲研究所, アフリカ地域部門, 駐在員
OTOO E. ガーナ作物研究所, 稲作研究部長
OLANIYAN G.O ナイジェリア穀物研究所, 研究部長
IGBOANUGO A. ナイジェリア森林総合研究所, 主任研究員
FAGBAMI A. イバダン大学, 農学部, 教授
小池 浩一郎 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (10273921)
宮川 修一 岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60115425)
鹿野 一厚 島根県立女子短期大学, 助教授 (10226110)
中条 広義 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80207315)
福井 捷朗 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10027584)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Agroforestry / Asian and African Cooperation / African based Sawah system / Indigenous African Farming / Guinea Savanna Zone / Farmers's Participation / Indigenous Farming of Nupe and Igbo / Inland Valley Watershed / アグロフォレストリー / アジア / アフリカ交流 / 伝統農業 / ヌペの農業システム / 東北タイ |
| Research Abstract |
Why has the green revolution not yet been realized in West Africa? The "sawah" hypothesis was put forward to resolve the problems to restore the African food and environmental crises. The term "sawah" originated from Malay and refers to leveled irrigated rice fields with bunding. Sawah is the prerequisite for realizing the green revolution as well as preserving and even restoring the ecological environments. Irrigation and drainage without farmers'sawah farming technologies displayd a very low efficiency or an even dangerous because of accelerating erosion. Thus the development of irrigation has been slow. In the absence of water control, fertilizers cannot be used efficiently. Accordingly the high yielding varieties are useless. Integrated approach for total watershed management is important. For the sawah development we should look not only at the valley bottoms but the upland forest. The lowland soil formation involves the transport and sedimentation of eroded topsoils under upland f
… More
orest by river water. In the sawah based farming system this geological fertilization process can be enhanced in combination with sustainable management of forest at the upland. Long term sustainability of sawah farming can be attributed to this process Among the various lowland ecologies in West Africa, small inland valleys will be the first target for the small scale sawah based rice farming by the participatory approach for the development, floodplain comes next, huge inland basins and delta need heavy investment for development and maintenance. On-farm researches for the introduction of sawah based rice farming were conducted on the benchmark small inland valleys in Bida, central Nigeria. Although sawah gave higher yields and enhanced soil and water conservation, some sawahs constructed at the benchmark sites were not maintained by the farmers after the termination of the trials, but some farmers maintain and even expand the sawahs by themselves. Only demonstration especially by foreign experts is not enough. The key issue is how the new system can be integrated into indigenous farming systems through trial and error with local farmers' active participation and evaluation. The close link between researcher and extension officer is the prerequisite. The new discipline, such as extension researcher or research extension officer, is desirable. Less