Study on the origin of the Yayoi immigrants in South China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (20108723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Minchang  Nanjing Mueseum, Institute of Archaeology, Associate Professor, 考古研究所, 助理研究員
MATSUMURA Hirofumi  National Science Museum, Dep.of Anthropology, Researcher, 人類研究部, 研究員 (70209617)
SHINODA Kenichi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30131923)
WAKEBE Tetsuaki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50124847)
YAMAGUCHI Bin  National Science Museum, Dep.of Anthropology, Emeritus Researcher, 人類研究部, 名誉研究員 (80000115)
季 民昌  南京自然博物院, 考古部, 助理研究員
陳 翁良  上海自然博物館, 人類部, 副研究員
黄 家洪  上海自然博物館, 人類部, 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsYayoi people / immigrant / origin of Japanese / Jomon people / Jiangnang / Human skeletal remain / 江幸地方 / 縄文じん / 江南地方 / 渡来系弥生人 / 稲作の起源 / 時代変化 / 抜歯風習
Research Abstract
The lower reaches of the Yangtze River (Hang jiang) is a very important region, with its long history of rice growing and the crucial geographical situation, as one of the possible origins of the immigrants who brought the rice cultivating culture for the first time from the Asiatic continent to the Japanese islands in the end of the first millennium B.C.During last three years (1996-1998), we made direct comparative investigations on the human skeletal remains from Jiangnan, or the lower reaches of the Yangtze River, that are kept in the Nanjing Museum.
The skeletal morphology of the neolithic skulls from Jiangnan resemble the Yayoi population of foreign origin in the flatness of the interorbital region, but differ considerably with the higher cranial vault, narrower facial skeleton, and the greater prognathism. On the other hand, the remains of Spring and Autumn period - Earlier Han period are fairly close to the Yayoi colonists, although the dental characteristics and nonmetrical cranial traits show some differences due to probably small sample size. It is also interesting to note that the mitochondria DNA analysis show the similarity on the base sequence in D-loop region between Liangwangcheng (Spring-Autumn period, two sample) and Kuma-Nishioda Yayoi people in northern Kyushu. Furthermore, the ritual tooth ablation of upper lateral incisors in two male of Liangwangcheng displaying characteristics in common with that of Yayoi people in Japan. These results show that Jiangnan is a possible original place of the Yayoi immigrants, although it seems still premature to draw a conclusion at this moment.