| Project/Area Number |
08041153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takao Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10040106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAAS Pieter Rijksherbarium of Leiden University, Director, 館長
KATO Nobushige Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60049616)
PIETER Baas ライデン大学, 国立植物標本館・教授, 館長
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Siebold / herbarium / botanical specimens / the Netherlands / Japanese botanists / types / Leiden / Ito Keiske / フローラ・ヤポニカ / 標本調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Examination of botanical specimens were carried out at the Rijksherbarium in Leiden, the Netherlands. We found a total of 1,540 sheets of specimens assembled by von Siebold and his Japaneass and Dutch collaborators. Of these 342 sheets are types and 200 are ferns. We photographed all sheets in color and in black and white. We recoarded interesting remarks added by von Siebold on the labels. Von Siebold's botanical activities in Japan were greatly helped by Japanese botanists.We found 95,26 and 20 sheets of specimens which were given to von Siebold by Ito Keiske, Mizutani Sukeroku and Ohkochi Zonshin respectively. Most of those specimens were small in size but beautiful. Besides the three botanists, we found a score of specimens made by several unknown Japanease botanists, however, we could not know who are them. Besides ordinarily dried specimens von Siebold prepared specimens in spirit. We searched out and examined a total of 168 jars. We found not only fruits which are unsuitable to make dried specimens but also leaves and flowers are preserved in spirit. Examination of specimens were also carried out at the Makino Herbarium of Tokyo Metropolitan University. The herbarium obtained specimens collected by von Siebold in 1963 from the Komarov Botanical Institute in Russia. However, most specimens are small in size and not well documented. We continued the studies of them and found some interesting evidences.