Key models in phylogeny and neurobiology of Onychophora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tsukane  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (90008714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50211222)
YAZAWA Tohru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30106603)
KOBAYASHI Yukimasa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (60049856)
AIHARA Yasutsugu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (70091874)
KUWASAWA Kiyoaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (10015589)
TAIT Noel N.  マコーリー大学, 生物科学部, 講師
田中 浩輔  杏林大学, 医学部, 助手 (50236585)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOnychophora / Phylogeny / Neurobiology / Puerto Rico / Trinidad / Jamaica / Dominican Republic / 動物系続学
Research Abstract
The major purposes of our project are to obtain appropriate materials of peripatus species (Onychophora) for a phylogenetic analysis and to make suitable strains for a neurobiological analysis.
The most of places for them to have been collected in the reports are located in the Carribean and C.and S.American countries, so that this time we explored countries in the Carribean Sea such as Puerto Rico, Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica and Dominican Republic.
We have first visited Jamaica, Puerto Rico and Trinidad & Tobago in 1996 and then Puerto Rico, Jamaica and Dominican Republic in 1997. Puerto Rico and Trinidad & Tobago have some good places to collect the animals, but this time they were not found in these islands, while in Jamaica, some ten materials for a particular species of peripatus were obtained from areas in the Blue Mountains. Dominican Republic (the central and eastern parts of Hispaniola) had been also supposed to have good places for collecting the animals, but we did not see the fruits of our labor. In future, our surveys should be also carried out in C.and S.America to have smple materials, to study them comparatively and to breed them in laboratory insectaria.
Based on the materials obtained in this year, nerophysiological preliminary experiments were carried out. The result showed that, in the central and peripheral nervous systems of the Onychophora, there are immunoreactive neurons or neuronal processes to anti-FMRFamide-like antibody. The presence of the immunoreactive neurons is first reported in the Onychophora, although it is observed in species of Mollusca and Arthropoda.