Niche differentiation of Dipterocarpaceae and Fagaceae-a study in Asian rain forest-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKURA Takuo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10089956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mikio  Aichi Kyoiku University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30270995)
TAMURA Minoru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20227292)
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10176844)
HARA Masatoshi  Chiba Central Museum and Institution, Curator, 学芸員 (20250144)
KANZAKI Mamoru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70183291)
SARAYUDH Bu  タイ森林局, 研究員
KRIAGSAK Sr  メジョ大学, 環境学部, 講師
PRICHA Dhan  カセサート大学, 林学部, 助教授
SYLVESTER T  サラワク森林局, 主任研究員
PONGSAK Sah  カセサート大学, 林学部, 教授
高橋 智  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70226835)
柴田 耕造  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (30047229)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpecies diversity / Niche differentiation / Diptorocarpaceae / Fagaceae / Large-scale and long-term study / Tropical forests / Genetic diversity / Southeast Asia / 地形 / 林冠構造 / ニッチ分化 / フロラ / タイ / サラワク
Research Abstract
1. Research on Dipterocarpaceae at a tropical lowland rainforest of Sarawak
Distribution of 73 species and 9 subspecies of dipterocarps were analyzed in a 52 ha plot, and 73% of the examined species had distribution pattern depending on the topography. The fact suggest tht the topographical niche differentiation might contribute to enable the coexistence of dipterocarps in the plot. This analysis was also made for non-dipterocarp taxon, and same results were achieved. Canopy gap formation rate and recovery rate were estimated by using aerial photographs and by the land survey. There werer two types of gaps : one type was formed by the land slide associated with heavy rain and the other was formed by the tree falls. Two types of gap formation differed the frequency and recovery process and the various regeneration niches for the tree species were provided through two gap formation process. The contribution of the diversity of regeneration niche to the coexistence of tree species will be analyzed near future. Genetic analyzes were made for two species of genus Dryobalanops. Both of the species showed high genetic differentiation among the local populations located in 52 ha, indicating the high genetic diversity of the species. On the contrary, genetic distance between two sympatric species was quite small indicating niche differentiation and speciation of the two species had occurred recently.
2. Research on Fagaceae at a montane rainforest of Thailand
A research plot of 15 hapiot was established and the tree census in 7.5 ha area and identification in 3.0 ha area were completed. Gaps in 3.0 ha area was also mapped. Preliminary data analysis clarified that many Fagaceae species showed the distribution pattern associated with special topography or gaps. The niche differentiation among Fagaceae species will be analyzed qualitatively near future.