| Project/Area Number |
08041157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
ANASE Makoto Tokyo University of Agriculture, NODAI Center for Earth Resource Environment Research, Researcher, 地球資源環境研究センター, 学術研究員 (80015619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takehisa Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60078136)
ISHIHARA Kuni Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
AI Fusakazu Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20014920)
HARA Michihiro Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80003763)
YASUTOMI Rokoro Tokyo University of Agriculture. Fuculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011892)
DISSATAPORN チャイヤナン タイ土地開発局, 研究官
SANYONG Siri ナレスアン大学, 農学部, 講師
成岡 市 岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (70211448)
WONGSIRI Sir ナレスアン大学, 農学部, 学部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | northern Thailand / hillside farming / agricultural system / agro-foresty / rural village development / solar energy / crop introduction / irrigation and drainage for upland fields / タイ北部 / ミズ・土地利用 / アグロフォレストリ / エネルギ / 作物導入 / 潅漑排水 / タイ国北部 / 水・土地利用 / エネルギー |
| Research Abstract |
This study was initiated when Professor Dr. Sujin Jinahyon, President of Naresuan University, Phitsanulok, Thailand, offered a collaborative research regarding the development of the region in northern part of Thailand to Professor Dr. Jiro Sugi, Tokyo University of Agriculture, in January; 1994. In this region of Thailand, vast area of lands was abandoned and left ruined after deforestation because of tree cutting and disordered shifting cultivation. Professor Dr. Sujin, who worried about this situation, pointed out the background and urgent research projects required in the hill side farms in Khao Kho district. Professor Dr. Sugi, who named the agriculture "hillside farming", showed basic orientation of the project. Almost all lands in this region are undulating in topography, have no big trees because of the shifting cultivation, and have patched ruin lands which lost the surface soil by erosion. The annual rainfall is as small as about 800 mm, which is not enough for crop productio
… More
n. Reservoirs and waterways in this region are only for low land paddies and municipal uses, thus watering for hillside farming and upland crops is an unresolved problem. Forests in high lands are disappearing because of the shifting cultivation, thus the precipitation in wet seasons can't be controlled, and flooding is occuring. Shallow wells may become deeper than 10 m in dry seasons. These agricultural problems in northern regions of Thailand are difficult to solve, which however researchers should investigate together with farmers. This project studied outlines of Phitsanulok Province in northern Thailand, introduction of agricultural crops, irrigation systems for cropping on slope lands, physical properties of soils in relation to erosion, introduction of techniques for solar energy usages, effective use of soils in the northern region of Thailand for sustainable farming systems, ago-forestry, a physical model for hillside farming systems, and management in Phitsanulok and Khaokho. Less