Biodiversity of Marine Animals in Hainan Island, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiichi  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Chief Curator, 動物研究部, 室長 (70141984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Jing  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool, 海洋研究所, 助教授
LI Xinzheng  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool, 海洋研究所, 教授
SHINOHARA Gento  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Curator, 動物研究部, 研究官 (10280520)
SAITO Hiroshi  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Curator, 動物研究部, 研究官 (00259996)
KUBODERA Tsunemi  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Chief Curator, 動物研究部, 室長 (80170041)
XU Fengshan  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool
LIAO Yulin  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool
LIU Ryiyu  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool
FUJITA Toshihiko  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Curator (70222263)
HASEGAWA Kazunori  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Curator (70270410)
REN Xianqiu  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool
WANG Shaowu  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool
TAKEDA Masatsune  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Director of Dept.Zool. (20000143)
LI Chunsheng  Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, , Department of Systematic Marine Zool
LUI Jing  中国海洋研究所, 教授
XU Fengshan  中国海洋研究所, 教授
REN Xianqiu  中国海洋研究所, 教授
LIAO Yulin  中国海洋研究所, 教授
LI Chunsheng  中国海洋研究所, 教授
LIU Ruiyu  中国海洋研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChina / Hainan Island / marine animals / biodiversity / coral reeefs / 分類
Research Abstract
Hainan Island, the second largest island in China, is located at the south-east corner of China in the South China Sea. The island is well known for having rich tropical marine fauna but has not been surveyed in detail for the past 30 years because of political and logistic problems. A joint force was made under the cooperation between marine biologists of the National Science Museum, Tokyo, and the Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, Qingdao. The research team included 15 specialists of fishes, crustaceans, echinoderms, and mollusks. In the periods of mid-Febrauary to mid-March and mid-November to early December in 1997, coastal marine animals were collected along the southern and eastern coasts of the island by using SCUBA and trawl. In the southern coast, a collecting emphasis was put on the Sanya area because coral reefs are relatively developed when compared to other areas in the island, although many coral reefs were found to be badly damaged by constructions of harbors and beach developments. Trawl collections were made in Sanya Bay by using a small bottom trawler. The collected animals were represented by fishes, crustaceans, echinoderms, and mollusks. Large parts of collection are composed of small but taxonomically interesting specimens which include many species of mollusks and fishes recorded for the first time from China and even undescribed species.