Natural history of submarine cave organisms in Indo-Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
KASE Tomoki  National Science Museum, Department of Geology, Curator, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Satoshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Vice Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10236812)
MORI Kei  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00004466)
TABUKI Ryoich  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Education, Vice Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60155231)
HAYAMI Itaru  Kanagawa University, Fculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80037184)
TAKEDA Masatsune  National Science Museum, Department of Zooolgy, Director, 動物研究部, 部長 (20000143)
GUSTAV Paula  グアム大学, 臨海実験所, 教授
RAULAY Gusta  グアム大学, 臨海実験所, 教授
奥野 淳児  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員
遠藤 一佳  東京大学大学院, 理学系研究科, 助手 (80251411)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspaleontology / submarine cave / bivalve / gastropod / living fossil / ostracod / evolution / mass extinction / 生きた化石 / 実形虫類 / 海洋生物学 / 生物地理 / 生きている化石 / 軟体動物 / 甲殻類
Research Abstract
Kase & Kinjo (1996) found a cave nassaried gastropods and Kase (1998) described 16 new species of the Pickworthiidae typical of caves. Kase and Kano (in press) described an enigmatic new genus and species from a submarine cave of Palau, possibly with neritopsine affinity .
Hayami (1998) presents a hypothesis from analyses of size changes of bivalves in time and space and reproductive adaptation of cave bivalves that oligotrophic condition are responsible for the mass extinctions caused by various geologic and astronomical events. Although various environmental factors may influence the body size of organisms, recent knowledge of deep-sea and submarine cave faunas indicates that food supply is of prime importance as a factor controlling the adult size and adaptive strategy of bivalves.Significant shell-size reductin of bivalves seems to have occurred at the same time with Permian/Triassic and Cretaceous/Tertiary mass extinctions, probably because large-sized species (or group) were selec … More tively eliminated.
Takeda (1998) described 6 species of crabs collected in submarine caves around Koror Island, Palau : Schizophyrys dahlak (Majidae), Carupa ohashii, Chair ybdis paucidentata and Laleonectes nipponensis (Pornidae), and Lentilumnus tatimanus and Pilumnus sp. (Pilumnidae). S.dahliak had been known only from the Red Sea and Ch. paucidentata from the western Indian Oceans. Species of the Majidae and Purtunidae seems to be cave inhabitants.
A living fossil sigillid genus, Kasella, was first discovered from submarine caves (Tabuki & Hanai, in press). Sigillids are primitive podocopid ostracods having ancient characters Kasella is possibly derived from the sigillid Cardobairdia of deep-waters. It is likely that Kasella has successfully colonized hard substrates in caves, particularly exploiting the crevices on cave walls and ceilings as its microhabitat. Kasella may have adapted to this cryptic habitat in response to strong cytheracean competitors and predators such as gastropods that do not survive well in dark and oligotrophic submarine caves. Less