Palaeoanthropological study of Homo erectus in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Hisao  National Science Museum, Department of Anthropology, Head, 人類研究部, 部長 (90049221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FACHROEL Azi  地質研究開発センター, 上級研究官
TEUKU Jacob  カジャマダ大学, 医学部, 教授
KAIFU Yousuke  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Department of Anthropology, Researcher, 人類研究部, 研究官 (20280521)
NARASAKI Shuichiro  Gunma Museum of Natural History, Department of Biology, Senior Researcher, 学芸課, 主任研究員
JACOB Teuku  Faculty of Medicine, Gadjah Mada University, Professor
AZIZ Fachroel  Geological Research and Development Center, Senior Researcher
AZIZ Fachroe  地質研究開発センター, 研究官
JACOB Teuku  ガジャマダ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHome erectus / Hominid fossils / Human evolution / Palaeoanthropology / Sangiran / サンギラン / インドネシア / 更新世
Research Abstract
The island Java has yielded a number of well-preserved Pleistocene hominid fossils, including the oldest ones so far as known from Fast Asia. In order to answer various questions concerning human evolution in Asia, we have conducted morphological study on existing hominid fossil materials, excavation with the aim of finding new hominid fossils, investigation on the stratigraphic level of existing and newly discovered fossils, and so on. Major activities and results during this research period are as follows :
1. Laboratory works
(1)New information on the facial morphology of Javanese Homo erectus have been obtained from the study based on the new reconstruction of Sangiran 17, the most well-preserved material among the Javanese Lower/Middile. pleistocene hominid fossil skulls. For example, the zygomatic of the Javanese Homo erectus was revealed to be considerably large, indicating that their masseter muscles were well-developed. In addition, prognathism of this taxon was revealed to be not so strong as has been believed.
(2)Morphology of the newly discovered hominid fossils was examined.
2. Field researches
(3)Three hominid fossils were newly discovered. One of them (lower central incisor) has been found from a systematic excavation and its stratigraphic level is securely known. This find is important in a context that almost all the hominid fossils from Java have been found and collected by nonprofessional local inhabitants and accordingly their exact stratigraphic position remains equivocal.
(4)Stratigraphic levels of some of existing and newly discovered hominid fossils were confirmed through stratigraphic, palaeomagnetic, and rock magnetic studies, and their absolute ages were discussed.