Populational Affinities of the Prehistoric Southeast Asians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hirofumi  National Science Museum, Anthroplogy, Curator, 人類研究部, 研究官 (70209617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hajime  Sapporo Medical College, Medicine, Asist.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70145225)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Skeleton / Dentition / Physical Anthropology / Australo-Melanesoid / Crania / Mongoloid / モンゴロイド
Research Abstract
The present researchers visited the National Museum of Natural History, Netherlands, British Museum of natural History and Cambridge University during 7^<th> and 23^<rd> December in 1996, to research the ostelogical collections dating from the upper Paleolithic to present times. The purpose of this research was to disclose the evolutionary process and dispersion of the Southeast Asian people from the prehistoric to modern days. The materials studied were the Mesolithic, Neolithic, historic human skeletons from Java, Floras, Celebes, Timor, Borneo, Andaman Lessor Sunda islands, Malaysia and Burma etc., and those cranial and tooth traits data was obtained. The statistical analyzes on these metric and nonmetric osteological data suggested that the Australo-melanesoid people occupied in the Southeast Asia region before the Mesolithic period.