| Project/Area Number |
08041169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu Agriculture and life science. Molecular immumology The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAKURA Koichi Tokai University. School of Medicine. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80142454)
KATAKURA Ken Jikei Medical school. of Medicine. tropical medicine. Lecturer, 講師 (10130155)
AIKAWA Masamichi Tokai Iniversity. School of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90271593)
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro The National Institute of Animal Health, Japan. Senior Researcher, 家畜衛生試験場, 研究員
ITO Mamoru Central Institute for Experimental Animal. Senior Staff, 室長(研究職) (00176364)
TANG Linーhua 中国予防医学アカデミー, 寄生虫病研究所, 副所長
QU JingーQi 中国予防医学アカデミー, 寄生虫病研究所, 研究員
CHAI JunーJie 中国国立包虫病研究所, 所長
GUAN LiーRen 中国予防医学アカデミー, 寄生虫病研究所, 研究員
HASAN S.Z.Ak ククロバ大学, 医学部, 教授
M.ALI Ozcel エーゲ大学, 医学部, 教授
CHANG Kwang シカゴ医科大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Leishmaniasis / Central Eurasia / irrigation of deserts / Great gerbils / Zoonosis / Pathogenic protozoa / Molecular Epidemiology / Arthropod-borne Infection / 中華人民共和国 / 中央アジア |
| Research Abstract |
An epidmiological research was undertaken in this year in Xinjinang Uyger Autonomous Region of the People's Republic of China. Twelve Great gerbils (Rhombomys opimus) were captured by traps, 101 female sandflies were collected from their burrows. Stamp smears were made from auricula, liver, and spleen of captured great gerbils, fixed with methanol, and stained with Giemsa. A part of the auricula was fixed with 10% buffered formalin and embeded in paraffin wax. Sections were made and stained with hematoxylin and eosin. Sandflies were dissected and their guts were examined microscopically for the presence of promastigotes. Sandflies guts in ehich promastigotes were obtained were transferred to tubes of NNN medium in order to isolate the parasites. As a result, six Leishmania isolates were obtained from three species of sandflies. Three isolates of Leishmania parasites were established from the auricula of the three gerbils. In histopathological examination of naturalli infected great ger
… More
bils,amastigotes were observed in the auricula but not in spleen and liver. No significant pathological changes were obtained. Eight inbred BALB/c mice and eight Mongolian gerbils were subcutaneously inoculated with eight isolates of Leishmania parasites, KMA-2, KMA-4 and KMA-7 (isolated from Great Gerbils) and KMP-1, KMP-2 and KMP-3, KMP-4 and KMP-6 (isolated from sandflies), pathological and histological examination were performed. Except for KMA-4, the BALB/c mice were shown to be resistant to every isolate. In contrast, high infectivity of Leishmania isolates except KMP-1 and KMP-6 was shown in the experiments on Mongolian gerbils. Promastigotes were successfully re-isolated from the noses of the Mongolian gerbils infected with each isolates. The mini-exon genes were analyzed for four isolates established. Based on the comparison of the sequences with those of reference strains of L. major, L. gerbilli, and L. turanica, Leishmania parasites isolated from the great gerbils were identified as L. gerbilli (KMA-4) and L. turanica (KMA-2), and parasites isolated from sandflies were identified as L. gerbilli (KMP-3) and L. turanica (KMP-2). Less