Ecology of Long-term Health and Survival in Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Ryutaro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Human Ecology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALPERS M.  パプアニューギニア国立医学研究所, 所長
KABUTO Michinori  National Institute of Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Reseach Group,, 地域環境研究グループ, 上席研究官 (00113481)
NAKAZAWA Minato  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Human Ecology, I, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40251227)
KAWABE Toshio  Takasaki City University of Economics, Professor, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80169763)
INAOKA Tsukasa  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (60176386)
ALPERS Michael  Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research, Director
LEHMANN D.  国立パプアニューギニア医学研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPapua New Guinea / Population Dynamics / Nutritional Adaptation / Fertility / Medical Ecology / Eating Habits / Modernization / Reproductive Endocrinology / 人口動態 / 生物人口学 / 適応 / 行動パターン / 生殖ホルモン / 再生産
Research Abstract
For the Gidra-speaking population, consisting of about 2000 peoples in 13 villages, we clarified (1) detailed population dynamics and migration histories in the last 30 years, (2) reproduction histories of all females, (3) determination of sex hormone levels (estradiol, progesterone and chorionic gonadotropin) of the samples collected from the five villages, (4) estimation of nutritional status based on two-week food consumption surveys. One of the tentative conclusions showed that the mean parity size for women after menopause was 3.6, characterized by the peak at zero parity. The results of analysis of their hormone levels demonstrated that there were no specific features in the zero-parity women and that all pregnancies detected by chorionic gonadotorpin level led to live births. However, further analysis, in which age factors are added, is needed because hormone levels differs from reproductive age to menopausal age.
For tha Asaro-speaking population. 2000 peoples in 10 villages, we conducted (1) anthropometry and blood pressure measurements for 313 adults, (2) follow-up study for the women, who were determined as reproductive age in our 1996 survey, about abortion and stillbirth in the last one year, (3) measurements of urea nitrogen and sodium for urine samples collected from the peoples in these villages, (4) behavioral observation for chidren in one village, and (5) observations for the villagers' producing and consuming activities in the same village. In comparison with the Gidra people, the Asaro people were judged more modernized, represented by higher body mass index values (23.7 for males and 24.2 for females on average).