Takayasu Arteritis in Asian and South American countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Fujio  Tokyo Medicla and Dental Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40013958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAMORI Makoto  Tokyo Medicla and Dental University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90138280)
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  Kumamoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10156119)
YASUKOCHI Yukio  Tokyo Medicla and Dental University Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60037398)
NOSE Masato  Ehime University Prpfessor, 医学部, 教授 (70030913)
KIMURA Akinori  Tokyo Medicla and Dental Univ. Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
GRANDOS Juli  国立循環器研究所(メキシコ)医学部, 助手
IGLESIAS Ant  コロンビア大学, 医学部, 教授
HOFFMAN Gray  クリーブランドクリニック, 医学部, 教授
REYESーLOPEZ ロペス ピーエー  国立循環器研究所(メキシコ), 教授
JURKOGLU Cun  EGE Bornova大学, 医学部, 教授
MEHRA N.K.  全インド医科学, 研究所, 教授
ROSENTHAL Ta  カイム, シバ・メデイカルセンター・医学部, 教授
CHARAERIWONG ピー  チュラロンコーン大学, 医学部, 助教授
SHARMA B.K.  チャディングラ大学, 研究所, 教授
WEYAND C.  Mayo Clinic, 医学部, 教授
ARNETT Frank  テキサス大学, 医学部, 教授
SUWANWELA N.  チュラロンコーン大学, 医学部, 教授
PARK Y.B.  ソウル大学, 医学部, 助教授
小林 靖  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70225548)
角田 恒和  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30262190)
宮田 達也  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50262192)
WILCOX Josia  エモリー大学, 医学部, 助教授
長澤 俊彦  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00086505)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTakayasu Arteritis / Aortitis syndrome / HLA / 種族差 / HLA B52 / HLA B39 / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 腎血管性高血圧
Research Abstract
Takayasu Arteritis is one of the large vessel vacuities and is prevalent in young women in Japan. The etiology of this disease is still in mist. In past, several committee for intractable vacuities was organized by the Ministry of Welfare and the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture and did many studies on Takayasu Arteritis in other Asian and South American countries.
To Analyze the pathogenesis of Takayasu Arteritis, we focus on the role of HLA with Takayasu Arteritis. We found HLA-B52 and B39 are significantly associated with Takayasu Arteritis. We also found the inflammation of Takayasu patients with HLA-B52 would often be more fluminant and Takayasu patients with HLA-B39 have more renal vessels obstruction significantly. And we also showed there are common mechanism of HLA with Takayasu Arteritis in the Takayasu patients in India., China and Korea. MICA gene, which locates very close to HLA is found to be significantly associated with Takayasu Arteritis. MICA polymorp … More hism 1-2 and 1-4 are significantly associated with Takayasu Arteritis in Japan.
The comparison of clinical symptom revealed that Japanese Takayasu patients have significantly high pulseless and aortic valve problem coming for the involvement of aortic arch and related large vessels. In contrast, Takayasu patients in south Asian countries, especially in India, have more hypertention significantly because Takayasu Arteritis would often involve the renal arteries in these countries. The etiology of these difference between East Asia and South Asia are still unknown. We now propose new classification of Takayasu Arteritis based on these findings to show these findings.
Due to kind support of this grant by the Ministry of Education, Sports and Culture, we hold two International Conference on Takayasu Arteritis and discussed many problems with the scientist and doctors from these area. And finally we published the proceedings of the these congress from International Journal of Cardiology in December, 1998. Less