Surveys on malaria and enteroviruses in Vietnamese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Shin  Nagoya Univ.Dept.Med.Zool., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00064832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Satoru  Dokkyo Med.Coll Dept.Med.Zool., Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (70275733)
YAMAMOTO Naohiko  Nagoya Univ.Dept.Med.Zool., Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (40220488)
KIMURA Masatsugu  Osaka City Univ.Lab.Biophys., Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (60195378)
KAWAMOTO Fuminiko  Nagoya Univ.Dept.Med.Zool., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40115556)
WAKI Seiji  Gunma Pref.Coll.Health, Prof., 教授 (10056286)
NGUYEN Thi D  ホーチミン市熱帯病センター, 研究員
NGUYEN The D  ホーチミン市熱帯病センター, 研究部長
TRAN Tim Hie  ホーチミン市熱帯病センター, 主任長
TRINK Kim An  チョウライ病院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVietnam / malaria parasite / molecular epidemiology / new variant / infantile diarrhea / viral diarrhea / rotavirus / enterovirus / マラリア原虫 / 分子疫学 / 乳幼児下痢症 / 下痢ウイルス
Research Abstract
Malaria survey : Malaria survey was conducted at Song Be, Lam Dong, Khain Hoa, Dac Lac and Gia Lay Provinces from 1994 to 1996. Diagnosis by an acridne orange (AO) staining method was compared with those by two PCR-based diagnoses, such as micorliter plate hybridization (MPH) method and a nested PCR metnod.
1.In P.ovale, 5 samples were AO-and nested PCR-positive, But MPH-negative. Analysis of the target sequences of them indicated that deletion of two nucleotides and substitution of one nucleotide was found in the targeted probe region in the MPH method.
2.In P.malariae.many samples of AO-and PCR-positives, but became negative in the MPH method. In these samples, deletion of 19 bp at the probe region was also found, indicating to be a new variant form. This mutated type was the same with that found first from China.
3.In P.falciparum.samples possessed a point mutaion at the target region were collected.
4.Resistance against artemisinine was. examined in blood samples collected from children, and 4 cases were found to be resistant, but susceptible against artesunate.
A prospective, community-based virological studies were conducted in a rural village in Lamdong Province, Vietnam. Out of 185 diarrheal samples, collected between Jan. 1994 and july 1996, from patients *5 years of age, 79 (50%) were positive for Group A potavirus. Main serotypes of the rotavirus was type 1 and 4 but many samples were clasiffied as untipable. Children *1 year of age were primarilly attacked in winter.Two children (1.5%) were group A rotavirus positive in healthy controls. Two strain of astroviruses, one adenovirus and one snowmountain virus was detected in diarreal group. Enteroviruses were isolated from 33% of diarrheal group and 32% of healthy controls.
As conclusions, Group A rotavirus was main causative agent of viral diarrhea in the studied children. Serotypes of the virus included many untypable strains and further analysis are now in progress.