Genetic Effects of Low Dose Radiations in Man and Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Taisei  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90089871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KRUPNOVA Evelina V.  Belarus Academy of Sciences, Institute of Genetics and Cytology, Senior Research, 遺伝学・細胞学研究所, 主任研究員
ELISSEEVA Kl  ベラルーシ科学アカデミー, 遺伝学・細胞学研究所, 部長
HONGYO Tadashi  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90271569)
NAKAJIMA Hiroo  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20237275)
SUGIYAMA Haruo  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162906)
ELISSEEVA Klavdiya G.  Belarus Academy of Sciences, Institute of Genetics and Cytology, Chief
EVELINA V.Kr  ベラルーシ科学アカデミー, 遺伝学・細胞学研究所, 主任研究員
KLAVDIYA G.E  ベラルーシ科学アカデミー, 遺伝学・細胞学研究所, 部長
MATSKO Vladi  ベラルーシ科学アカデミー, 放射線生物学研究所, 副所長
藤堂 剛  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 助教授 (90163948)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLow dose radiations / Chernobyl catastrophe / Genetic effects / Ecological effects / Wild animals and plants / Biological concentration / Leukemia / WTl gene / 遺伝的影響 / 野生動植物 / 白血病
Research Abstract
1. Contamination of Radionuclides after Chernobyl Catastrophe : Radionuclides were measured and identified in the contaminated area (Gomel, Khoiniki, Bragin) and uncontaminated area (Minsk). Radionuclides, mostly ^<137>, are concentrated in the glasshopper < dragonfly <mole <mouse, although those in the soil are decreasing. High concentration was also observed in carp and frog.
2. Ecological and Transgenerational Effects : Chromosomal aberrations still remain in Drosophila, frog, and mouse as high as those just after the accident, although ten years have passed. It may be caused by highly concentrated radionuclides in these animals, rather than transgenerational (genetic) effects.
3. Experimental Studies : Significantly high incidence of somatic mutations (spot test) was ditected in Drosophila by feeding contaminated red berry.
4. Genetic Effects in Human : Lymphocytes in the peripheral blood were collected from liquidators and people living in the contaminated area, and expression level of WT1 tumor gene, a maker of leukemia, was quantitated. 16 of 28 liquidators with hematological abnormality showed significantly high expression of WT1 gene, indicating a higher risk of leumekia. Some of the liquidators without hematological change and control Belarusian in the uncontaminated area (Minsk) showed moderately high expression of WT1, but all of 49 Japanese and 26 Cocasians living in Osaka showed undectable level of WT1.