| Project/Area Number |
08041178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Terukazu INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMIZU Yutaka INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION, KURUME UNIVERSITY, PROFESOR, 保健体育センター, 教授 (40220727)
ITOU Kazue DIVISION OF FOOD AND NUTRITION. PROFESSOR NAKAMURAGAKUEN COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (80104983)
OGAKI Tetsurou INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20101470)
ACHARYA Gopal INSTITUE OF MEDICINE, TRIBHUVANUNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授
KOMAYASHI Shigeru GRANDUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (30087150)
SASHI Sharma トリブバン大学, 医学部, 助教授
GOPAL Achary トリブバン大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nepal / Hilly village (or Kotyang) / Suburban village (or Bhadrakali) / Hypertension / Follow-up Study / Lifestyle / Interdisciplinary research / Mineral intake / 丘陵地農村 or Kotyang / 都市近郊農村 or Bhadrakali |
| Research Abstract |
[Objective] The purpose of this study is to investigate and specify the factors concerning the genesis of hypertension in Nepal, Particularly, we focused our attention on changes in the blood pressure level, health status with age and lifestyle. The specific purposes of the present study are to determine any changes in the blood pressure (BP) and health status of the inhabitants after 10-year period, and to identify any changes in the BP and health status of the inhabitants after a transition to an urban and modern lifestyle. [Subjects and Methods] One of the two survey sites was located in a hilly village (Kotyang: K), where traditional lifestyle is still common, while the other was in a suburban village (Bhadrakali: B) near Katmandu, where the changes in lifestyle have been rapid. A comparison of these two sites is expected to help elucidate the crucial factors. Of the genesis of hypertension. We selected the survey sites and the subjects identical to those of the 1987-study, and cond
… More
ucted in the same season as previous one in 1987. A total of 189 men and 185 women in Kotyanrg and 278 men and 318 women in Bhadrakali, aged from 20 to 86, participated in this study. To compare the results between 1987 and 1996, similar medical, nutritional and anthropometrical procedures were performed on each group. [Results] (1) No significant differences in the average height and weight were found between the two villagers. (2) The average %Fat and the appearance rate of obesity for women were also similar among both groups of villagers, while those for men were lower in K than in B. (3) Maximal aerobic powers for both sexes were apparently higher in K than in B for all age-group. (4) Both systolic and diastolic BP were significantly lower in K than in B. (_5) The incidence of hypertension (140/90 mmHg or over) was 0.8% for men and 0.6Z% for women in K and 14% and 0.1% for men and women in B. (6) Estimated average salt intake was 10.8 and 10.6 g/day in K's men and women and 10.1 and 10.6 g/day in B's men and women. (7) Urinary K excretion was higher in K than in B. [Conclusion] We confirmed that the BP was still low in K's villagers in spite of consuming the high salt diet and these results suggest that the physical activities in their daily lire may substantially differ between K and B. More detailed analyses are required to clarify the relationship between BP changes and the lifestyle changes between the two villagers. Less