Studies on the pathogenesis and transmission of dengue hemorrhargic fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40029773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WARACHIT Paijit  Ministry of Public Health, Department of Medical Sciences, Senir Medical Investi, 医科学局, 上級研究員
CHANYASANHA チャンチュ  マヒドン大学, 公衆衛生学部, 助教授
SUCHARIT Supat  Mahidol University, Faculty of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学部, 教授
HASEBE Futoshi  Nagasaki, University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20253693)
ESHHITA Yuuki  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10082223)
CHANYASANHA Charnchudhi  Mahidol University, Faculty of Public Health, Associate Professor
SAGWANWONGSE スラン  公衆衛生省, 医科学研究局・ウイルス研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDengue / Hemorrhagic fever / Cytokines / Variation in vector mosqitoes / Transmission / IgM-ELISA / Vector control / RT-PCR / IgM-ELISA / デング出血熱 / 発病機構 / 媒介蚊 / ウイルス分離 / 血清診断 / ウイルス遺伝子
Research Abstract
Field studies on the "Pathogenesis and transmission of dengue hemorrhgic fever" in Nakhon Phanom, Northeast Thailand, one of the dengue endemic areas, gave following results :
(1) IgM-ELISA is an approprioate method for laboratory confirmation of dengue virus infection, if an ELISA reader and some key reagents (dengue antigen and enzyme-labelled antibodies) were provided. While, RT-PCR is not suitable for routine diagnosis in remote areas where laboratory conditions have not been established. Virus isolation is essential for further detailed analytical studies.
(2) Dengue virus type 1,2, and 3 strains were isolated from patient's blood specimens, confirming that Nakhon Phanom is stil one of the dengue-hyperendemic areas.
(3) Among several cyotkines examined, IFN-gamma level was elevated more frequently in dengue patients, even in the acute phase, than FUO patients.
(4) Patients clinically diagnosed as dengue during dry season are probably infected with other agents.
(5) Many female adult Aedes aegypti were captured both in dry and rainy seasons, and most of them were black subspecies with abdominal dorsal tergal pattern 1. Unfortuantely, dengue virus genome was not detected in any of these mosquitoes, leaving the answer for virus susceptibility and hiding places of these mosquiatoes in future studies.
(6) Olyset net was selectively applied to those hiding places of Aedes aegypti, which were identified by the studies in dry season. Since such a selective application reduced the number of dengue vector mosquitoes, the method can be utilized for the effective control of dengue with limited amount of resources