EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY ON LYME DISEASE IN THE FAR EASTERN COUNTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assosiate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10181645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 慶熙  韓国, 建国大学・医学部, 教授
YANAGIHARA Yasutake  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30046255)
NAKAO Minoru  Asahikawa Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70155670)
TAKADA Nobuhiro  Fukui Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90003409)
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
PARK Kyung Hee  Kon-Kuk University, School of Medicine, Professor
朴 慶煕  建国大学, 医学部(韓国), 教授
杜 慶ひ  韓国:建国大学, 医学部, 教授
KORENBERG E  ロシア, ガマレーヤ研究所, 教授
張 哲夫  中国 予防医学科学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLYME DISEASE / BORRELIA / IXODES / BORRELIA BURGDORFERI / BORRELIA GARINII / BORRELIA AFZELII / SYSTEMATIC CLASSIFICATION / FAR EAST / Borrelia burgderteri / ライムボレリア症
Research Abstract
We made Lyme disease borrelia survey of vector ticks and resevoir animals in Northern part of China and the Yangtze River valley, and Korea. Borrelia isolates from these sources and from far eastern Russia we got previously were analyzed by 5S-23S rRNA intergenic spacer and flagellin gene PCR-RFLP analysis and sequence analysis.
Isolates from Ixodes persulcatus collected Northern China and far eastern Russia were identified as B.afzelii or B.garinii. B.garinii generate RFLP pattern C which is commonly found in Japan but not in Europe were dominant species in these area. Furthermore, isolates from I.nipponensis collected in central Korea were identified as B.garinii of far eastern type or B.afzelii. Isolates from I.nipponensis tentatively described as B.afzelii-related group obtained from Korean researcher were characterized on intergenic spacer and 16SrRNA sequences. These isolates showed relatively higher similarity values to B.valaisiana isolated from I.ricinus in Europe and strain Am501 from I.columnae in Japan. Isolates from Apodemus spp.and Rattus spp.captured in the Yangtze River valley were identified as B.afzelii-related group and new genotype, respectively. Also, one isolate from I.ovatus in the area showed the same feature to those from the Rattus spp. Further study to described new species is undertaken.
By the phylogenetic analysis based on the sequence of outer surface protein A,B,and C,genes, transmission of B.garinii and B.afzelii between Japan and Europe via far eastern country, such as far east Russia, northern China, and Korea was suggested.