Ethonophamacomedical studies on medicinal herbs in Fiji and other South Pacific countrie.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa College of Pharmacutrical Science
Principal Investigator
TOBINAGA Seisho  Showa College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70138519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AALBERSBERG W.G.L.  University of the South Pacific, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師
MAHARAJ P.A. (MAHARAJ P.A)  Fiji School of Medicine, Asssistant Professor, 薬学, 講師
SAMISONI J.I. (SAMISONI J.I)  Fiji School of Medicine Head, President, 薬学, 学長
KITAJIMA Junichi  Showa College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20195259)
NAKAMURA Takuzo  Showa College of Phamaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60077526)
TASHIRO Shinichi  Showa College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70266188)
AALBERSBERG ダムリュ・ジー・  南太平洋大学, 理学部, 講師
AALBERSBERG W.G.L  University of the South Pacific, 理学部, 講師
AALBERSBERG ダブル・ジィー・  南太平洋大学, 理学部, 講師
MAHARAJ P.A.  フィジー医科大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFiji / South Pacific country / ethnopharmacomedical study / medicinal Harb / term of illness / chemical constituent / pharmacological activity / Pseuderanthemum laxifolium / Centella asiatica / ハリハナガサモドキ(Pseuderanthemum laxifolium) / ツボクサ(Centella asiatica) / ルリハナガサモドキ(Pseuderanthemum laxifolium)
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project consistes of to investigate the concepts of illness, the sturucture of concpets of origins of illnesses, traditional drugs as ana natural resources, and clinical applicability of the crude drugs by means of the ethnopharmacomedical method in Fiji and other South Pacific countries.
We examined this year in main island of Fiji because of its leading position South Pacific countries as follows.
1. Hearing survay in the main island of Fiji
Hearing survay of Fijinan names illnesses, and the traditional crude drugs for particular illnesses was done in the east part distrct of the main island, and we found an interesting figure in a village where people peacefully coexist with the crude drugs in the limited districtm, and these figure may provides an interesing example for recognition what is remedies for human being.
2. Chemical and pharmacological investigation of Sasaqilu
Chemical and parmacological investigations were carried out on the plant Sasaqilu, Pseuderanthemum laxifolium Habbard and two coumar in constituents were isolated. Also, pharmaceutical activities was investigated on the two coumarins.
3. Chemical and pharmacological investigation of Totodro
Chemical and pharmacological investigations were done on the plant Totodro, Centella asiatica Urban, one of the most common crude drugs in the East Asia.