Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis in Indonesia and Papua New Guinea : comparative epidemiology (preparative survey)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Toshiaki  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBUNN Yuji  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40215223)
KAMEI Satoshi  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40142509)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIndonesia / Papua New Guinea / SSPE / Measles / measles vaccination / epidemiology / 国際比較疫学
Research Abstract
In Indonesia measles had occurred in epidemics in most areas every 2 years. In Papua New Guinea (PNG) it had occurred in epidemics, then its occurrence became endemic in some areas where the size of population became large enough, and in 1986 a big epidemic broke out when the number of admissions due to measles reached 7,500. The number of measles cases in the whole country is not exactly known in either country ; but the number of reported measles in Indoneshia that had been 24 thousands in 1989 sharply decreased in 1990 ; since then it has been between 40 and 100 thousands annually in Indonesia. The number of admissions is about 1,500 annually in PNG in the years 1990-94.
The extent of information about SSPE depends on the grade of doctors' interest. In Indonesia the information is very limited, but there is some data suggesting a high incidence as compared to Japan. In PNG the incidence is definitely very high, and the high incidence seems to have come out after 1987.
The mass immunization program against measles started in 1981-82 in Indonesia and in 1982 in PNG.In Indonesia the coverage has increased year by year and it has been around 90% in recent 2-3 years, verying between 33 and 80% by province. In PNG the coverage increased slowly and now it is still around 50% on average, varying between 23 and 80% by province or district.
Pro-and retrospective studies on the occurrence of SSPE are necessary for establishing the SSPE incidence in Indonesia which is unintluenced by the introduction of measles immunization. The viostatistical information about population dynamics is necessary for evaluating the SSPE incidence in PNG which is uninfluenced by the introduction of measles immunization.
For effectuality, research should be focused on the attack rate of SSPE among measles sufferers, be localized in a region with a central hospital well staffed and equipped, and be performed longitudinally for a long period of time.