| Project/Area Number |
08041186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Hirotaka Fukuyama University, Pharm.& Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50116042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
パルトムアン シマンジュ インドネシア国立生物工学研究所, 主任研究員
ハリニ・ムルニ ロエマン インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 主任研究員
スダルソノ リスワン インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 主席研究員
OHASHI Kazuyoshi Fukuyama University, Pharm.& Pharm.Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (90213826)
KITAGAWA Isao Kinki University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
RISWAN Soedarsono R & D Center for Biology, Herb.Bogoriense, Principal Researcher
ROEMANTYO Harini M. R & D Center for Biology, Herb.Bogoriense, Senior Researcher
SIMANJUNTAK Partomuan R & D Center for Biology, Herb.Bogoriense, Senior Researcher
PARTOMUAN Si インドネシア国立生物工学研究所, 主任研究員
TUKIRIN Part インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 研究員
HARINIーMURUN ロエマンチョ インドネシア国立生物学研究所, ボゴール植物標本館, 主席研究員
藤岡 晴人 福山大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (20167753)
小林 資正 大阪大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40116033)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Indonesia / Borneo Island / Central kalimantan / medicinal plant / folk medicine / folk remedy / 西ヌサ・テンガラ州 / バリ島 / ロンボク島 / スンバワ島 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has been carrying out since 1985 in Indonesia. In 1997, we visited Province Central Kalimantan in Borneo Islands to collect information of folk-medicine and folk-remedy in the area. As the result, we collected valuable information of 55 kinds of medicinal plants which has been used by the people as natural occurring drug materials, and collected the plants for the chemical and biochemical studies which will be done by the collaboration research between Research and Development Center for Biology-LIPI,Indonesia, Research and Development Center for Biotechnology-LIPI,Indonesia, and Fukuyama University, Japan. We collected totally more then 500 kinds of medicinal plants in the country in Province Nusa Tenggra Timur in 1985 and 1988, in Province Bengkulu in 1990, Province Riau in 1990, Province Central Sulawesi in 1992, Provence Nusa Tenggara Barat in 1996, and Province Central kalimantan in 1997.