| Project/Area Number |
08041187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAHANE Hiroshige Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30020754)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LAMOTHE Argu メキシコ国立自治大学, 生物学研究所, 主任研究員
OGATA Katsumi Miyazaki Med.Coll., Lecturer, 講師 (10109647)
KOGA Masataka Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80136449)
NAWA Yukifumi Miyazaki Med.Coll., Professor, 教授 (10040172)
KOJIMA Somei Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Med.Sci., Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00009622)
ARGUMEDO Lamothe Universidad Nacional Autonama de Mexico, Inst.of Biology, Senior Investigator
ARGUMEDO R.L メキシコ自治大学, 生物研究所, 主任研究員
PAEーDIAZ Cam シナロア自治大学, 理学部, 教授
CRUZーREYES A メキシコ自治大学, 生物研究所, 主任研究員
LAMOTHEーARGU アール メキシコ自治大学, 生物研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Gnathostomiasis / creeping eruption / cutaneous swelling / Mexico / immunodiagnosis / Gnathostoma binucleatum / Gnathostoma turgidum / ELISA / 皮膚腫脹 / 顎口虫 / ミグエルアレマンダム / 淡水魚 |
| Research Abstract |
"New creeping disease" in our project title means the human gnathostomiasis recently prevalent in Mexico . Human gnathostomiasis tends to be endemic in Southern and Eastern Asia such as Thailand and Japan. However, the first case of this disease in Latin America was reported in Mexico by Pelaez & Perez-Reyes (1970), subsequently, over 1300 cases of human gnathostomiasis have been observed in Sinaloa, Nayarit, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Veracruz, Tamaulipas states in Mexico which is now the most endemic country in the world for this disease. Moreover, the prognosis of the Mexican gnathostomiasis was confirmed to be worse than that of the recent Japanese gnathostomiasis caused by G.hispidum and G.doloresi infection, On the other hand, it has been proved that the ELISA using the adult antigen of G.doloresi in Japan is useful for diagnosis of the Mexican gnathostomiasis patients. In addition, we clarified that the Mexican gnathostomiasis was caused by a new species. G.binucleatum infection, and the final host of this species in Mexico was wild carnivores such as ocelot. As we fortunately obtained one male and one female of G.turgidum from an opossum Didephis virginiana, the morphology of the adults and eggs of this nematode was observed by light and stereo electron microscopy.