Project/Area Number |
08042001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Special Cancer Research |
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMI Susumu 2nd Dep.of Surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Hideyuki 2nd Dep.of Surgery, associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
FYLMORI Keisei 2nd Dep.of Surgery, associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (50238622)
SATAKE Masahiro 2nd Dep.of Surgery, associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70147370)
SHINEHA Rlyzaburou 2nd Dep.of Surgery, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
NISHIHIRA Tetsuro 2nd Dep.of Surgery, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
TROTT KーR ロンドン大学, 医学部, 教授
BECHTNER G. ミュンヘン大学, 医学部, 助教授
張 徳恒 白求恩医科大学, 基本外科, 教授
田口 喜雄 東北大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (70004885)
木村 伯子 東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80142975)
大内 憲明 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90203710)
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Thyroid tamor / Radiation effect / Bikini / Oncogene / Marshall Islands / Iodido deficieny / Endemic goiter / Hypothyroidism / 甲状腺癌 / 慢性甲状腺炎 |
Research Abstract |
The results from the examination in 1994 and 1996 at Kwajalein and Majuro in Marshall Islands were as follows ; 1.The prevalence of palpable thyroid nodules had reverse correlation to the angle rhetafrom Bikini. 2.The prevalence of hypothyroidism and the ratio of positive auto-antibody to thyroid were quite lower than Japanese adults and Nagasaki atomic bomb victims. 3.On the basis of WHO criteria on iodine deficiency, one third of Majuro residents were estimated as moderate iodine deficiency. 4.The radiation dosimetry for the Marshall people during atomic bomb testing era (1949-58) could not be completed. 5.The mutation of codon 61, K-ras oncogene was not detected in 70 fine needle aspiration biopsy specimens. 6.In eleven operated thyroid in 1994 at Majuro, seven papillary carcinomas and three carcinomas were pathologicaly diagnosed. The p53 protein was immunohistochemically positive in four cases. Since no dosimetry data was available for this time, we could not have definite conclusions on the object. But some suggestion were given from the above results. 1.From the geographical distribution of the prevalence of thyroid nodule, there was possibility of low dose radiation effect of atomic bomb testing. 2.Rather poor iodine intake might affect the thyroid nodule prevalence. 3.The high ratio of follicular carcinoma was contradictory to other reports on the thyroid cancer induced by Marshall Islands. The cause of the thyroid tumors in Marshall Islands might be different from that in the Chernobyl area.