International collaboration of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhide  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30238133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWARA Akira  Chiba Cancer Center, Chairman, 生化学, 部長
KOBAYASHI Miyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Asistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60205391)
BESSHO Fumio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40010285)
LOOK Thomas A  聖ユダ小児研究病院, 実験腫瘍, 教授
BRODEUR Garrett M.  Philadelphia Children's Hospital, Director, Professor, 教授
LOOK A. Thomas  St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Director, Professor
LOOK Thomas  聖ユダ小児研究病院, 実験腫瘍, 教授
BRODEUR Garr  フィラデルフィア小児病院, 教授
HOE Tuck San  マレーシア国民大学, 助教授
THOMAS A.Loo  St. Jude小児研究病院, 教授
GARRETT M.Br  フィラデルフィア小児病院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / N-myc gene / p16 gene / DCC gene / DPC4 gene / MADR2 gene / p73 gene / mass screening / p16遺伝子 / p15遺伝子 / 疫抑制遺伝子 / マススクリーニング / N-myc遺伝子
Research Abstract
N-myc, p16, DCC, DPC4, MADR2 and p73 genes were analyzed in Japan, USA and Malaysia by Southern blotting, Northern blotting, Western blotting and PCR-single stand conformation polymorphism (SSCP). Loss of heterozygosity (LOH) in our Japanese study suggested high frequent LOH between D9S162 and IFNA on 9p, which included p16 gene. Homozygous deletion (HD) of p16 gene was not found in 81 Japanese samples (N-myc 6 samples). PCR-SSCP analysis identified only missense mutation, suggesting polymorphism. Absence or decreased expression of p16 gene was found in 6 of 10 Japanese cell lines and 6 of 9 USA cell lines, suggestings no significant difference between them. Hypermenthylation of the p16 gene was found in 6 of 10 Japanese cell lines and 6 of 9 USA cell lines, suggesting that hypermenthylation plays an important role for the development or progression of neuroblastoma. The commonly deleted region of 18q in neuroblastoma included DCC, DPC4 and MADR2 genes. Absence or reduced expression of DCC gene was found in half of the samples in 3 countries. PCR-SSCP analysis of DCC gene showed only missense mautation, suggesting polymorphism. Alterations of DPC4 and MDRR2 genes were relatively rare. These results suggested that DCC gene plays an important role in the dissemination of neuroblastoma, and that DPC4 and MAD2 gene are not involved in the development of neuroblastoma. Frequency of alterations of the p73 gene was not different among 3 countries. Our epidemiological study showed the frequency of the development of neuroblastoma increased (2 times) after mass screening. These results were found to be different from those in USA and Canada. Inetrnational Collaboration of neuroblastoma contributed to the pathogenesis of neuroblastoma in 3 countries.