Epstein-Barr virus infection in Chinese salivary cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKU Takashi  Niigata University School of Dentistry ; Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40145264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Airu  Shanghai Second Medical University ; Professor, 口腔医学院, 教授
TOKUNAGA Masayoshi  Kagoshima City Hospital ; Director, 病理検査研究室, 部長
CHENG Jun  Niigata University School of Dentistry ; Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40207460)
李 映芳  昆明医学院, 口腔医学系, 教授
楊 連甲  第四軍医大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
周 志瑜  華西医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
ZHANG Weiguo  Shanghai Second Medical Univerdity ; Associate Professor, 口腔医学院, 助教授
汪 説之  湖北医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
LI Yingfang  Kunming Medicla College ; Professor
YANG Lianjia  Fourth Military Medical Unversity ; Professor
ZHOU Zhiyu  West China University of Medical Sciences ; Professor
WANG Shouzhi  Hubei Medical University ; Professor
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / salivary gland / lymphoepithelioma / immunohistochemistry / in-situ hybridization / polymerase chain reaction / EBER-1 / China / EBウィルス / in-situハイブリダイゼーション(ISH)
Research Abstract
In order to determine prevalence of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection in salivary lymphoepitheliomas in China, we visited Taipei, Taichung, Chengdu, Urumqi, and Jinan, inaddition to the eight points where we had made expeditons previously and collected total 159 cases of this type of carcinomas and examined the tissue samples by immunohistochemistry, in-situ hybridization (ISH) for EBER-1 and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique for EBD DNA BamHI W region for the presence of EBV.
The 159 cases of salivary lymphoepitheliomas were composed of 42 cases from Shanghai, 40, Chengdu ; 42, Guangzhou ; 9, Beijing ; 4, Wuhan ; 4, Changchun ; 3, Kunming ; 3, Xi'an ; 2, Urumqi ; 0, Jinan ; 6, Taipei ; and 3, Taichung. The high incidences were noted along the coast area. The figure from Chengdu seems to be related to frequent immigration from the South-West coast in the past. The lymphoepithelioma series consisted of 74 male and 78 female patients (9 unknown). Except for one Uygur and one Xibe, the patients were of Han race (3 unknown), ranging in age from 9 to 77 years (mean, 40.5 years ; 35% of patients were younger than 40 years). Its occurrence in the youngest generation was characteristic. More than half of the cases were located in parotid glands (69%), and 14% in minor salivary glands. Carcinoma cells of salivary lymphoepitheliomas were strongly immunopositive for EMA, CA15-3, and UEA-I binding, indicating their duct epithelial natures. Their cytoplasm was occasionaly immunopositive for LMP-1. The nuclei showed intense signals for EBER-1 by ISH in all of the cases examined. T-cells were predominant in the stroma. Positive PCR products were also shown in most of the cases. However, no EBV signals were obtained in the benign lymphoepithelial lesions.
The results suggest that EBV and geographic factors play an important role in pathogenesis of the Chinese salivary lymphoepitheliomas.