Esophageal Carcinogenesis in the High-risk Area-HPV infection and genetic abnormality, expression of HLA antigen-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Keizo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00038762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Masaru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30294937)
KITAMURA Kaoru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70234276)
KUWANO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Assistant Profe, 医学部, 助教授 (90186560)
RU Gang Zhang  Department of Thoracic Surgery, Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sien, 教授
ZHANG Ru Gan  中華人民共和国, 癌研究所, 教授
藤 也寸志  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20217459)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Precancerous Lesion / p53 / Human Papillomavirus / HLA-DR / Smoking / Drinking / Family History / HPV感染 / microsatellite instability (MSI) / 細胞周期関連遺伝子 / TGF-β / PCR法 / dysplasia / DNA修復 / microsatellite instability
Research Abstract
To elucidate the association of Human Papillomavirus (HPV) with carcinogenesis of the esophagus, esophageal squamous cell .carcinomas in Japan and China were examined for the presence of HPV DNA by polymerase chane reaction (PCR). PCR showed that 4.3%(1/23) contained HPV in Japannese cases and 22.2%(28/126) in Chinese cases(p<0.05) excluded high risk group of esophageal carcinoma. These results suggested tat the HPV DNA might play a role in carcinogenesis of the esophagus at least in Chinese cases. The number of heavy drinkers and smokers were 31.8% and 30.0% in Japanese cases, and 7.9% and 5.3% in Chinese cases, respectively (p<0.0001). In Japanese cases, frequency of the p53 protein accumulations in cases with heavy smokers was higher than that with light smokers (p<0.0l). The similar result was observed in the comparison between the cases with heavy drinkers and light drinkers (p<0.01). Furthermore, the p53 protein accumulations were found in 9 of 25 (36.0%) in patients having both histories of light smoking and light drinking, whereas in 14 of 15 (93.3%) in patients having both histories of heavy smoking and heavy drinking (p<c0.05). We conclude that cigarette smoking and alcohol drinking caused a high frequency of the p53 protein accumulation in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and it is considered to be a main pathway of esophageal carcinogenesis in Japan.