International Study On Cytokine Gene Therapy Of Human Cancer (Using Gene-Transfer And Gene-Deletion)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Msaji  Medi.Inst.Bior., Kyushu U., Clin.Genet.・Associate Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (40160684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GANSBACHER Bernd  Technical University of Munchen, Clin.Chirurgie, ・President, 臨床実験研究所, 所長
SMITHIES Oliver  Univ.of North Carolina, Pathology・Professor, 医学部, 教授
ROSENBERG St  米国国立癌研究所, 外科部門, 部長
NABEL Gary J.  Univ.of Michigan, Intaernal Med.・Profesor, 医学部, 教授
MULIGAN Rich  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
ROSENBERG Steven A.  National Cancer Inst., Surgery・Head
MULLIGAN Richard C.  Harvard Medical School, Denetics・Professor
MULLIGAN Ric  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
GILLIS Steve  コリキシア研究所, 所長
NABEL Gary.J  ミシガン大学, 医学部, 教授
秋吉 毅  九州大学, 生体防衛医学研究所, 教授 (70038660)
安部 真佐子  九州大学, 生体防衛医学研究所, 助手 (30222665)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGM-CSF gene / IL-6 gene / Human tumor associated antigen gene / transgenic mouse / cytotoxic T cell / Cytokine gene therapy / SCID-PBL / hu / Anti-human tumor effect / ヒト癌特異抗原遺伝子 / transgenicマウス / LeIF遺伝子
Research Abstract
The cytokene gene therapy has already been applied to many patient with cancers in the U.S.A and Europe. Terefper, the purose of our project on this study is to obtain new informations, techniques, and materials and to give our excellent experimental model (SDID-PBL/hu mice) against human cancers to the doctors in the U.S.A and Europe by the collaboration with very famous doctors and pioneers in the world.Especially (1) by the collaboration with the doctors who have already applied cytokine gene therapy to patients with cancer (2) with the doctors who have found several cytokine genes ane aytokine receptor genes (3) with the doctors who are famors for the establishment of transgenic mine and gene knock out mice. We are planning to establish the most strongest cytokine gene therapy against human cancers in Japan.
In this year 1997, we are doing research with six projects by the collaboration with
(1) Rechard C.Mulligan Dr.(Prof., Genetics, Harvard Medical School) ; Anti-human tumor effect using GM-CSF gene on 21 patients with melanoma (Phase I). Adoptive transfer of T cells expressing VEGF chimeric T cell receptor to tumor-bearing mice. Synergistic anti-tumor effect of IL-6 gene and GM-CSF gene.
(2) Steven A.Rosenberg Dr.(Chief, Surgery, NCI) ; Clinical trials of gene therapy using tumor associated antigen-genes (gp100) +rIL-2.
(3) Gary J.Nabel Dr.(Prof.Medicine, Univ.of Michigan) ; Anti-human tumor effect of HILA-B7 gene-liposomes against patients with melanoma.
(4) Bernd Gansbacher (Prof.Tech.Univ.of Munich), IL-2 gene + gammaIFN gene therapy using tumor-bearing mice. Information of gene therapy in the Europe.
(5) Oliver Smithies Dr.(Prof.Pathology, Univ.of North Carolina) ; By using many transgenic mice.
(6)Steven Gillis Dr.(President, Corixa Institute) ; By using LeIF+IL-6gene.