Risk factors of hepatocellular carcinoma in Haimen, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University・Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00037441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兪 順章  上海医科大学, 予防医学研究所, 教授
MIZOKAMI Masashi  Nagoya City University・Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40166038)
ODA Hideaki  University of Tokyo・Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40214142)
UENO Yoshio  Science University of Tokyo・Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00084418)
HARADA Ken-Ichi  Meijo University・Faculty of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90103267)
YU Shun-Zhang  Shanghai Medical University・Institute of Preventive Medicine, Professor
陳 公超  海門市衛生防疫局, 局長
陳 剛  上海医科大学, 公衆衛生学院, 講師
永谷 照男  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40144018)
末岡 榮三朗  埼玉県立がんセンター研究所, 血清ウィルス部, 研究員 (00270603)
田代 文夫  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70089332)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHaimen, China / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Host factors / Environmental factors / HBV / Mycotoxins / Microcystins / Epidemiology / 宿上要因
Research Abstract
To elucidate etiologic factors of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), including hepatitis viruses, mycotoxins and microcystins (MCs), multidisciplinary epidemiologic studies were done in Haimen, China.
Hepatitis B virus (HBV), but not hepatitis C virus (HCV), was a major virus in the development of HCC.Not only mycotoxins (eg.aflatoxin B_1[AFB_1], fumonisins, and trichothecenes) in staple food but AFB_1 albumin adducts were detected, and AFB_<1->specific mutations of p53 were observed in the tissue of liver cancer. MCs were detected in the pond, ditch and river water : however, the frequency and duration of drinking water contaminated with MCs were not different between cases and controls. Family histories of chronic hepatitis and liver cirrhosis were more frequent in cases than controls.
To prevent the onset of HCC in Haimen, China, an intervention of HBV infection via vaccine and immunization seems the most effective strategy. Intake of food contaminated with AFB_1 does not seem important anymore. The effect of MCs in the drinking water in the development of HCC was not clear in this study and waits further investigations.