Studies of Floral Antitumor Medicines in Yunnan Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionSchool of Science and Engineering Toikyo University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Noboru  School of Science and Engineering Teikyo Univ Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30013303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 英傑  瀋陽薬科大学, 教授
姚 新生  瀋陽薬科大学, 教授
NISHIMURA Toshio  School of Science and Engineering Teikyo Univ.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10013327)
SAKUDA Shohei  The University of Tokyo Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80192087)
SUZUKI Akinori  The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90011907)
YAO Shin-Sheng  Shenyang Pharmacentical University, China Prof.
CHEN Ying-Jie  Shenyang Pharmacentical University, China Prof.
孫 啓時  瀋陽薬科大学, 助教授
崔 承彬  理化学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAntitumor activity / Cytotoxity / Yunnan Province / BRM activity / Inhibition of Cell Cycles / Flavone conpound / chebulagic acid / P388 / ADM / 雲南植物圏
Research Abstract
Studies of Floral Antitumor Medicines in Yunnan Province
1. In continuing a project of 1996 on the studies of floral antitumor medicines in Yunnan Province, 200 herbal plant samples were collected in the province area of Yunnan and Sichuan.
The aqueous and alcholic extracts were tested against antitumor (P388/ADM), cell cycle inhibition and BRM activities. As a result, three kinds of the extracts from unidentified plants, A-15, W-15 and A-104 showed strong antirumor activity. Isolation of these active principles are under progress.
2. Extracts of a tuber of Physalis alkekengi sp. showed a marked antitumor activity in vitro against mouse leukemia P388/ADM.The active principle was isolated in pure form which was identified as 4,7-didehydroneophysal in B.Biological activity in vivo of this compound is under investigation.
3. A folk remedy called "Shen nong" which was used actually in treatment of cancer in Liao Ning Province was collected. Isolation of the active principles against P388/ADM leukemia cells gave three active components which were identified as bicalein, bicalin and 5,5, '7-tetrahydroxy-6', 8-dimethoxy flavone, respectively. The antitumor activity in vitro of these flavonoids was shown in the range of 3-5mcg/ml against (P388/ADM) and the biological activity in vivo is under investigation.
4. In addition, several kinds of tannis, viz., castalagin, casuarinin from Psidium guajava L.and chebulagic acid from Terminalia chebula sp.were isolated and were identified.