| Project/Area Number |
08042013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIRO Masamichi Kurume University, School of Medicine, Prof.essor, 医学部, 教授 (90080580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANLESS Ian.R. University of Toront, Dept.of Pathology, Prof.essor, 医学部, 教授
MIYAMURA Tatsuo Dep.Virology II National Institute of Infectious disease, Chief, ウイルス第II部, 部長
イワン ワンレス トロント大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | liver cancer / premalignant lesion / hepatocellular carcinoma / dysplastic nodule / hapatitis virus / 肝硬変 / 過形成結節 / 腺腫様過形成 / 異型腺腫様過形成 |
| Research Abstract |
Hyper plastic nodular lesion (HNL) of liver cirrhosis has attracted both pathologists' and hepatologists' interests as a potential premalignant lesion of hepatocellular carcinoma (HOC). However, international diagnostic criteria are confused as well as its terminology. In the present study, we have performed a comparative study of HNL among Japanese and Canadian. Based on the histologic observation of the exchanged tissue slides of HNL from each side, we have almost reached to mutual agreement on diagnostic criteria, and have agreed to use "Dysplastic nodule" as international term for HNL. Eithty four percent of HOC bearing liver cirrhosis were hepatitis C virus (HCV)-related among Japanese cases, but the involvement of HCV and hepatitis B virus (HBV) was widely different among Asian and Caucasian Canadian cases. Namely, 87% of Asian Canadian cases were HBV-related, and 15% and 20% of Caucasian Canadians were HBV-related and HCV-related. In addition, 44% of Caucasian Canadian were heavy
… More
drinkers. Thus, it is inevitable to study the etiologic factors of HOC in North America according to racesw. As a close correlation between hepatocar cinogenesis and hepatitis viruses has been stressed, HOC was more prevalent among Asian Canadians with high HBV positivity. There was no significant difference in the prevalence of HNL among Japanese (14.1%) and Canadian (12.3%). But its prevalence was much higher in HCV-related cirrhosis both in Japanese and Canadian. HNL was only observed in HCV-related cases in Japanese, and was seen in 22.2% of HCV-related cases and in 10.2% of HBV-related cases among Canadian. The reason of such a high prevalence of HNL in HCV-related cirrhosis may be explained by that HCV-related cirrhosis consists of small regener ative nodules approximately 3mm in size and it is easier to detect HNL.In addition, the presence of consistent active inflammatory reaction in HCV-related cirrhosis may also attribute to high incidence of HNL as said to high incidence of HCC. Less