COMPARATIVE STUDY ON RISK FACTORS FOR UPPER G-I TRACT CANCER IN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08042015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAKI Toshiro  AICHI CANCER CENTER,DIVISION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY,SENIOR RESEARCHER, 疫学部, 主任研究員 (50227013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 建華  江蘇省腫瘤防治研究所, 疫学部, 副研究員
王 亞平  江蘇省腫瘤防治研究所, 病毒部, 部長
FUZIYOSHI Toshinobu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF VIROLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFES, 医学部・ウイルス学, 助教授 (50173480)
SUGIMURA Haruhiko  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 病理学第1教室, 教授 (00196742)
TAJIMA Kazuo  AICHI CANCER CENTER,DIVISION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY,CHIEF, 疫学部, 部長 (30150212)
GAO Chang-ming  DIVISION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY,JIANGSU CANCER INSTITUTE
HU Xu  ANTI-EPIDEMIC STATION,HUAIAN,DEPUTY DIRECTOR
LIU Ti-kan  BUREAU OF HYGIENE,PIZHOU,DEPUTY DIRECTOR
WANG Ya-ping  DIVISION OF VIROLOGY,JIANGSU CANCER INSTITUTE
高 長明  江蘇省腫瘤防治研究所, 疫学部, 副部長
劉 体康  〓州市衛生局, 副局長
李 茂生  揚中市腫瘤防治研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStomch cancer / Esophageal cancer / China / Environmental factors / Host factors / Garlic / にんにく / 胃・食道がん / 中国・江蘇省 / 比較疫学研究 / 分子疫学的研究 / 症例・対照研究
Research Abstract
There is high (Yangzhong and Huaian) and low (Pizhou) risk areas for cancers of the stomach and esophagus in Jiangsu Province, China, where people have different lifestyles. To investigate environmental and host factors of stomach and esophageal cancers, which are specific or common between high and low risk areas, we conducted comparative epidemiological studies in these areas.
Ecological study, comprised 842 subjects of general population, showed some of lifestyles were different between high and low areas. Allium vegetables were consumed in the low risk area much more frequently, with high consumption of raw vegetables, fruit, tomatoes, kidney beans and soybean products. We conducted three case-control studies, comprising 432 and 263 cases of stomach and esophageal cancers, respectively. Frequent consumption of foods at high temperature, salty foods, leftover gruel, and vegetable pickles increased the odds ratios of stomach and esophageal cancers. Decreased odds ratios were found for … More frequent consumption of allium vegetables, such as garlic and Welsh onion, raw vegetables, kidney bean, tomatoes, fruit, and tea.
Concerning host factors, the prevalence rate of rare allele of RsaI polymorphism of CYP2El tended to be higher in the low risk area, but this allele was not associated with risk of stomach and esophageal cancer. There is no geographical difference of the prevalence of null types for GST Ml or GST T1 polymorphisms between the two areas, but null type of GST Ml elevated the odds ratio of stomach cancer in the high risk area. The distribution of the polymorphism for HLA DRBl allele showed different patterns between the two areas under same ethnic background of Chinese. The cases of stomach and esophageal cancers showed higher prevalence of HLA DRB1*13 in the high risk area and DRBl*02 in the low risk area.
The geographical differences for the prevalence of seropositive rate for Helicobacter pylori and atrophic gastritis by the examination of plasma pepsinogen I and II level were not significant.
The results of the study suggest that environmental factors may play more important role in different mortality for stomach and esophageal cancers, such as frequent consumption of allium vegetables, in addition to other anticancer foods in the low area. Less