A Cross-Cultural Study of Dispute Resolution : Cases between Japan and United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIND E.Allan  Duke University, the Fuqua Business School, Professor, フクアビジネス校, 教授
TYLER Tom R.  New York University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 心理学部, 教授
SUGAWARA Ikuo  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Sociology, Associate Profess, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (90162859)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOrganizational Conflict / Justice / Group Values / Organizational commitment / Cross-Cultural / Japan and US / JET / 組織的態度 / 組織シチズンシップ / 組織コミットメント / 企業
Research Abstract
From the following five groups of participants, we obtained responses to our questionnaire asking them to rate conflicts with their supervisors in work situations in terms of causes, strategies, concerns, outcomes, and influences over organizational attitudes. They were (1) 154 Japanese business persons working in Japan, (2) another group of Japanese business persons in Japan (N=187), (3) 114 Japanese persons working in American companies in the San Francisco area, (4) 105 western persons working in Japanese schools as English teachers (participants in the JET program), and (5) 74 multi-ethnic students, including Japanese, of graduate courses in the Fuqua Business School of Duke University, Durham, U.S.A.It was commonly found that both person-oriented concerns (personal achievement, identity, and power) and group-oriented concerns (relationship maintenance, group coherence, and group achievement) were activated in the process of conflict resolution and they determined participants' strategy choice, but achievement of group-oriented concerns contributed more to outcome satisfaction and organizational commitment. Japanese participants were particularly concerned with group-oriented goals and they rated conflicts as more fair when group-oriented concerns were satisfied, while western participants were comfortable when person-oriented concerns were satisfied, suggesting cultural differences in the meaning of justice. The finding that both Japanese and western participants chose more passive strategies in between-cultural conflicts than in within-cultural conflicts suggests that cross-cultural situations must be considered from a minority-majority perspective.