A comparative study on the pre-modern societies of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF ORIENTAL CULTURE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hiroshi  Institute of oriental culture, University of Tokyo, professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20130099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Akinobu  University of Tokyo, Institute of oriental Culture, associate professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (70186542)
ADACHI Keiji  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70128247)
TANAKA Seiji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80116730)
MIZUMOTO Kunihiko  University of Kyoto Prefecture, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 文学部, 教授 (60108363)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  University of Fukui Prefecture, Graduate School of Economics, 大学院・経済経営学研究科, 教授 (20025191)
李 憲昶  高麗大学校, 政経大学, 副教授
鄭 成一  国史編纂委員会, 研究委員
李 栄薫  成均館大学校, 経商, 教育研究士
金 ひょ栄  国史編纂意委員会, 教授
呉 金成  ソウル大学校, 人文科学大学, 教授
ちょ 永禄  東国大学校, 文化大学, 教授
安 秉直  ソウル大学校, 社会科学大学, 教授
吉田 光男  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70166974)
横田 冬彦  京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70166883)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEast Asia / pre-modern period / Chinese gentry / Yang-ban / shift to modern societies / land system / market system / rain dance / 伝統的エリート / 地方統治体制 / 親族構造 / 海禁
Research Abstract
This project aims at gaining a new understanding about the relation between the tradition and the future of East Asia societies. For this purpose we have studied of the period of pre-moderntimes ; Ming and Ching China, the Lee Dynasty of Korea, and Tokugawa Japan in comparative perspectives. We newly gained many viewpoints as belows :
(1) We have gained deeper understanding about the common features and the differences of the elite class in traditional societies of East Asia ; Chinese Shi-da-fu (***), Korean Yang-ban (**), and Japanese Bu-shi(**).
(2) For the deeper grasping of East Asian societies we have tried several studies in comparative perspective, for example, land system and land register system, money and market system, and a rain dance ets..
(3) We commonly recognized that traditional systems had much influence upon the response against Western impact in the nineteenth century.