Joint study on the Hedin Collecton in Sureden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMIYA Itaru (1997-1998)  Kyoto Univ., Institute Research Huanmities, Associate Prof., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70127108)
梅原 郁 (1996)  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00027541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROSEM Staffan  Stockholm Univ.Institute of Oviental langu Prof., 教授
WAHLQUIST Ha  スウェーデン国立民族学博物館, 研究員
MORIYAMA Akira  Saitama Univ.Culters, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (70174357)
AKAMATU Akihiko  Kyushu Univ.letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80159326)
UMEHARA Kaoru  Syujitu Woman Univ.letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00027541)
WAHLGNIST Hgkan  Folkens Museum Etnogratiska, Curator
STAFFAN Rose  ストックホルム大学, 東洋言語研究所, 教授
HALKAN Wahlq  スウェーデン国立民俗学博物館, 東方部, 主任研究員
WAHLQUIST Ho  スウェーデン民族学博物館, 東方部, 部長
HAKAN Wahlqu  スウェーデン国立民族学博物館, 東方部, 部長
勝村 哲也  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (50066411)
冨谷 至  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70127108)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSino-Swedish Expedition / Lou-Lan / saka document / KRORAYINA / wooden slips / スウェン・ヘディン / フォルケ・ベリイマン / カロシティー文書 / 桜蘭 / ニヤ / 簡牘 / カロシティー木簡 / スウエン・ヘディン
Research Abstract
This joint research consists of three parts, which have a close relation each other. The first is the study on the Sino- Swedish Expedition organized by Sven Hedin in the 20^<th> century. It may be regarded as the research of the history of expedition. Hakan Wahiquist, one of our member, has the responsibility in this part.
The second is the study of materials, which consists of four parts, translation of Kharosthi, typology of wooden slips, the study on the forged documents, and the unknown Lou-Lan Documents. It is in charge of Akamatu, Momiyama, Tomiya, and Rosen.
Based of above two parts, We have third part of the study of the history, linguistics, character and writing materials in the Central Asia. Especially we reexamine the theory on the Capital of Lou-Lan Kingdom which many scholars have considered to be located at LA site.
Separating from this research report, we intend to publish another book titled "Written materials excavated from the sands".