Comparative Cognitive Science of Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Tetsuro  Primate Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60111986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yoshikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 実験生物センター, 助手 (40261359)
ITAKURA Shoji  Oita Univ.of Narshing and Health Science, Associate P., 助教授 (50211735)
TAKESHITA Hideko  The Univ.of Shiga Prefecture Lecture, 人間文化学部, 講師 (90179630)
TANAKA Masayuki  Primate Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80280775)
TOMONAGA Masaki  Premate Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (70237139)
藤田 和生  京都大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80183101)
COOK Robert  タフツ大学, 心理学部, 教授
TERRACE Herb  コロンビア大学, 心理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschimpantee / intelligence / Comparative cognitive science / cognitive function / Tool use / 指差し / 物の操作 / 視覚情報処理 / ボノボ / 模倣 / 数の概念 / 視覚探索 / 異種感覚間マッチング / 動作模倣
Research Abstract
From the view point of Comparative cognitive science, we studied the evolution of intelligence examining various aspects of cognitive functions in humans, chimpanzees, macaques, and pigeons. The research topics in chimpanzees are as follows : Acquisition of linguistic skills using visual symbols such as lexigrams and Kanji characters, the concept of number memory retention process, visual information processing using a visual search paradigm, unity perception with occluders, the study of comunication using the task of simultaneous lever-pressing, crossmodal matching of auditory and visual stimuli, choice behavior between two discrimination tasks, computer-guided line drawing. In addition to these experiments in a single-subject test situation, we developed a face-to-face test situation where a human tester is directly interacting with the chimpanzee subject in a same room. The topics is the imitation of actions and the play with clay. In the third paradigm, the chimpanzee intelligence was explored in the outdoor setting. The emergence of tool use and the propagation was studied in the open-air compound where a group of 10 chimpanzee live as a community. Social interaction was also examined in a competitive feeding situation. The study as a whole was collaborated with the foreign researchers invited to the institute. The research team also sent the members to foreign countries, such as the research of a group of chimpanzees in Holland and the field work in Guinea in West Africa. The studies coming from the same idea is also partially replicated in a gibbon, macaques, capuchins and pigeons. All the studies were put together to illustrate the nature of intelligence and clarify the evolutionary trend.