Comparative Syntax of Japanese, Korean, Chinese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Yukinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10154957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Yen-hui Audrey  UNIVERISYT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA,DEPARTMENT OF LINGUISTICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 言語学科, 準教授
BARRY Schein  南カリフォルニア大学, 言語学科, 準教授
HOJI Hajime  UNIVERISYT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA,DEPARTMENT OF LINGUISTICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 言語学科, 準教授
KINSUI Satoshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70153260)
INADA Toshiaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80108258)
SCHIEN Barry  UNIVERISYT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA,DEPARTMENT OF LINGUISTICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
LI Yenーhui A  南カリフォルニア大学, 言語学科, 準教授
竹沢 幸一  筑波大学, 文芸言語系, 助教授 (40206967)
SCHEIN Barry  南カリフォルニア大学, 言語学科, 準教授
今仁 生美  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20213233)
三藤 博  大阪大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (60181939)
近藤 泰弘  青山学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20126064)
KIM Soowon  ワシントン大学, 言語学科, 準教授
LI Audrey  南カリフォルニア大学, 言語学科, 準教授
HAJIME Hoji  南カリフォルニア大学, 言語学科, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAnaphora / Bound variables / Comparatives / Deletion / Demonstratives / Ellipsis / Event Logic / Formal Dependency / comparatives / sloppy identity / 束縛理論 / E-type pronoun / quantification / Event Logic / ロバ文 / Sloppy identify / 生成文法理論 / 談話管理理論 / 受動文の歴史 / 三人称代名詞の歴史 / 結果構文 / 比較統語論
Research Abstract
The main objective of the project has been to uncover the nature of the language faculty through comparative syntactic analysis of Japanese, Korean, Chinese and English. Our ultimate goal is to tease out that part of language faculty which is conditioned by purely structural factors as distinct from those that are lexically or pragmatically conditioned. The regularities involved in the former should be basically invariant among languages and among individuals, while those involved in the latter tend to admit language variations as well as individual fluctuation. The constructions or phenomena treated in the past three years include pluralities, comparative ellipsis, comparative deletion, anaphoric binding, zero anaphora. tense, demonstratives, quantifier scope, just to name a few. We have tried to separate out the structural factors permeating these constructions and to develop the relevant generalizations into a hypothesis that is verifiable or testable by controlling lexical and pragmatic factors involved.
During the three years of the project, the members have kept in close contact with one another. We held two meetings in the U.S., five meetings in Japan, three at Kobe University and two at Kyushu University as well as two subsessions at Kochi. Discussion session via e-mail preceded each meeting, so as to ensure some substantive and productive discussion during these meetings. Research results have been presented at various conferences. Special workshops related to the project were held at J/K conference held at UCLA in 1996 and also at a Symposium on Diachronic and Synchronic Studies of Syntax of East Asian Languages held at USC in 1998.