| Project/Area Number |
08044010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Yukihisa Rissho Univ., Faculty of Geo-environmental Sci., Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (30036066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Atsushi Rissho Univ., Faculty of Geo-environmental Sci., Associ.Professor, 地球環境科学部, 助教授 (60187705)
DOMAE Ryohei Kurume Univ., Faculty of Literature., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50085627)
OHTSUKA Masatoshi Rissho Univ., Faculty of Geo-environmental Sci., Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (00120890)
ARAI Tadashi Rissho Univ., Faculty of Geo-environmental Sci., Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (10062811)
MASAI Yasuo Rissho Univ., Faculty of Geo-environmental Sci., Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (10017113)
堂前 亮平 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50062857)
濮 培民 中国科学院, 南京地理与湖泊研究所, 教授
周 伯明 中国科学院, 南京地理与湖泊研究所, 教授
姚 士謀 中国科学院, 南京地理与湖泊研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River / economic growth / rural enterprise / city planning / environmental protection / agricultural production / Nanjing Institute of Geography & Limnology / Beijing Institute of Geography / 北京北京地理研究所 / 合肥土地管理局 / 華北平原 / 畑作地域 / 泰安市の回族住民地区 / 工業団地 / 環境汚染問題 / 長江中・下流 / 南昌市 / 九江市 / 景徳鎮市 / 廬山 / 工業開発 / 重慶市 / 岳陽市 / 武漢市 / 洞庭湖 / 山峡ダム / 君山農場 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1996, visits were made to the Chongqing City Planning Bureau, the Yueyang City Planning Bureau and the Wuhan City Planning Management Bureau to get on each city planning. Visits were also made to the Yueyang Water Resources Commission in Yueyang City and the Changjiang Water Resources Commission in Wuhan City. Further, we interviewed farmers as to the agricultural land use and management in Yueyang City. In 1997, visits were made to the Nanchang City Planning Bureau, the Jiujiang City Planning Bureau, the Jingdezhen City Planning Bureau and the Xinchangzhen Planning Bureau in Shanghai City. Visits were also made to the Environmental Protection Bureau in Jiangxi Province. Further, we interviewed manager in rural enterprises in Nanchang City. In May 1998, Chinese joint investigators were invited to Rissho University. They announced the survey results there. Meanwhile, in October and November Japanese investigators visited. to Beijing Institute of Geography, and the Land Use Control Bureau in Hefei City. Further, we announced our survey results at Nanjing Institute of Geography & Limriology. In Sanxia region, the arable lands are located in the lower part of the vailey slope of the Yangtze River. wheat, vegetables and citrus fruits are grown here. In the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River, rice, rape seed, cotton, sugar cane and tea are grown. Meanwhile, many vegetables are grown in the suburbs. A large number of people are now engaged in agriculture, but in the future, it will be necessary to convert many farmers into other jobs. In recent year, economic growth is remarkable in the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River. Furthermore, various factories operate in each city. It is necessary to improve the road system in many cities, because the volume of traffic is increasing recently.