Fundamental Notions of Indian Religions : Purification of the Soul, Deliverance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hideaki  Faculty of Humanities, KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20140395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Jun  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, AA研, 助教授 (40202147)
CAILLAT Colette  Institut de France, Academie des Inscription et Belles-Lettres, Membre, 美文学碑文部門, 会員
COLETTE CAIL  フランス学士院, 会員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMoksa / Good and Evil Deeds / Purification of Soul / Karman / Jainism / Saivism / Primitive Buddhism / Liberation of Spirit / 解説 / ヴェーダ / 韻律 / ガーヤトリー / アヌシュトゥブ / 無意識 / 作詩技法 / 叙事詩 / シュローカ / ヒンドゥー教 / 仏教 / データベース / 宗教の基本観念 / インドの宗教
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to elucidate two fundamental notions of Indian religions, the impurity of soul and the purification from that impurity. The religions selected for the research are Jainism, Buddhism and Saivism.
The karman in Jainism, the trsna in Buddhism and the mala in Saivism, these notions of the impurity of soul originated in a common background of Indian thoughts concerning the inevitable influence of action on the spirit. The later developments of these notions differ according to these three religions, especially by their respective ways of understanding the materiality of the impurity.
The differences and the comimon features of these notions are elucidated in their historical developments, with special attentions paid to the oldest layers of their respective Canons, using the text-databases of Indian Scriptures.