Project/Area Number |
08044015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | The National Ianguage Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki The National Ianguage Research Institute"Center for teaching Japanese as a foreign language"section head, 日本語教育センター・日本語教育指導普及部, 日本語教育研修室長 (80249911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Hiroko Monash University"Dept.of Japanese Studies"Lecturer, 日本研究科, 講師
OGAWA Kyoko Monash University"Dept.of Japanese Studies"Lecturer, 日本研究科, 講師
山口 真理子 (岡部 真理) モナッシュ大学, 日本研究科, 講師
YOKOYAMA Syouichi The National Ianguage Research Institute"Dept.of Computational Lingistics"senior, 情報資料研究部, 主任研究官 (60182713)
ISHII Eriko The National Ianguage Research Institute"Center for teaching Japanese as a forei, 日本語教育センター・日本語教育指導普及部, 日本語教育推進企画研 (90212810)
OKABE Mariko Monash University"Dept.of Japanese Studies"Lecturer
SPENCEーBROWN ロビン・ルイス モナッシュ大学, 日本研究科, 教授
岡部 真理子 モナッシュ大学, 日本研究科, 講師
SPENCEーBROWM ブラウン ロビン ライス モナッシュ大学, 日本研究科, 教授
齋藤 秀紀 国立国語研究所, 情報資料研究部, 電子計算機システム研 (70000429)
古川 ちかし 国立国語研究所, 日本語教育センター, 日本語教育研修室長 (60190138)
西原 鈴子 国立国語研究所, 日本語教育センター, 日本語教育指導普及部 (60189298)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | collaborate-learning / Internet / database / character-coding / IntelligentPad / multimedia / materials-developing / stimulation of learning / Intelligent Pad / 教育作成 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is propose a pilot model of resource-offering system for Japanese learners in overseas. As for it, we made several hypotheses and test it by some experiments. Hypothesis 1 : Collaborate-activities give an impetus to learn Japanese as a foreign language. Hypothesis 2 : Collaborate-activities have the following conditions. (1)Nobody knows a correct answer of learning tasks. (2)Everyone is interesting in learning tasks. (3)Everyone can get necessary information in trial and error. (4)Feedback system works well. (5)Evaluation by a teacher doesn't have priority. (6) Everyone can make use of everyone's resources and answers. Hypothesis 3 : It is necessary to use "Development Tools of Multi-media Type" in collaborate-learning. We use IntelligentPad (developed by Dr. Yuzuru Tanaka at Univ. of Hokkaido, Hitachi Soft Engineering Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Co., Ltd.). The reasons are easy and simple in operating, multimedia function, unnecessary of encoding, a freesoft. We carried out the following activities in cooperation with students learning Japanese at Monash University. (1)Students have communication with a Japanese people in Japanese for about 15 minutes. Students make transcription from the recording tape of the conversation. (2)Students make their notes with IntelligentPad on a computer, add some information to their notes. (3)Students repeat this task. Results : (1)Mastering of tools, independence of learning and thoughts of learning are mutually related. (2)Learning progress, time of getting some information and the contents are mutually related. (3)It is important ability to sort out necessary resources, because foreign language learning is systematizing while finding some rules. This ability is closely related learning motivation and learning goals. (4)Using some information as learning resources is closely connected learning aims and learning aptitude. Problems : (1)Developing tools for searching the learner protocol date in collaborate-learning (2)Improving IntellgentPad